Click to return to Home page CHESHIRE GROUP of ENDURANCE GB

Photographs

If you wish to send in a photograph for inclusion on this page please follow these guidelines.
IT IS PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT THAT YOU OWN THE COPYRIGHT
OR HAVE THE COPYRIGHT OWNERS PERMISSION
AS FULL CREDIT MUST BE GIVEN.


You are welcome to download my photos of yourself for your own personal use
but the Copyright always remains with the owner.
If you object to your photograph appearing on this page please let me know - Chris Taylor.


Click on thumbnail for a larger picture.

HOVER YOUR MOUSE POINTER OVER A THUMBNAIL TO SEE A DESCRIPTION
IF ONE IS AVAILABLE.

2017



BARTON PR
on 23rd September 2017

A selection of photos taken at the Lancashire Group's ride by Chris Taylor.

40 9 10 10, 15 and 19

9 and 15 41 and 42 24 1 and 8

27, 29 and 44 2 and 6 5 and 7 58

43 33 and 34 23 25

30, 31, 48 and 49 30 26 and 39

56 53 and 54

PEOVER
on 10th September 2017

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

1 Jamie Houghton with Freddie and 34 Rebecca Paul with Toiseach Feasgar 27 Gillian Bower with Shandy 12 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 10 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May and 14 Chris Hunt with Benson

40 Jenny Allwright with Khan and 41 Jackie S Hayes with Jaffa 7 Margaret Rainey with Harley 8 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich 19 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy

42 Ann Hague with Rocky and 43 Natalie Hague with Merlin 44 Sue Bennett with Rose and 45 Lynne Rendon with Nemo 6 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 15 Amanda Morriss with Selasphorus 46 Lynn Bird with Darcy and 47 Michelle Agnew with Milo

24 Diane Hudson with Coca Cola 2 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts 32 Grace Howard with Georgie and 33 Sophie Haughton with Troy 38 Michelle Heath with Azallah and 39 Sue Hornsby with Ruali

49 Abi MacLeod with Fergal Warren and 50 Maireade Martin with Blue 22 Maria Stock with Tansy Too 9 Cindy Edwards with Solo and 13 Louise Pailor with Bertie 28 Pamela Rigby with Bella, 29 Gill Maddock with Cal, 30 Janet Simpson with Badger and 31 Sandra Walsh with Brandy

3 Andrea Barker with Mia, 4 Sara Walker with Blue and 5 Fionnuala Keen with Molly 25 Joy Toomer with Attymon Hill and 26 Nicki Toomer with Eauflough Tomas 35 Rachel Robinson with Echo and 36 Rachel's Friend with ? 16 Elaine Owen with Ted

12 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 8 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich and 11 Linda Earnshaw with N L Navassa 19 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy 32 Grace Howard with Georgie

33 Sophie Haughton with Troy 40 Jenny Allwright with Khan and 41 Jackie S Hayes with Jaffa 10 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May and 14 Chris Hunt with Benson 10 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May

6 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika 2 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts and 15 Amanda Morriss with Selasphorus 42 Ann Hague with Rocky 43 Natalie Hague with Merlin

47 Michelle Agnew with Milo 46 Lynn Bird with Darcy 37 Kath Salt with Fergal, 38 Michelle Heath with Azallah, 39 Sue Hornsby with Ruali and 48 Andrea Piper with Premo 38 Michelle Heath with Azallah and 39 Sue Hornsby with Ruali

38 Michelle Heath with Azallah 7 Margaret Rainey with Harley 26 Nicki Toomer with Eauflough Tomas 25 Joy Toomer with Attymon Hill and 26 Nicki Toomer with Eauflough Tomas

3 Andrea Barker with Mia and 5 Fionnuala Keen with Molly 4 Sara Walker with Blue and 5 Fionnuala Keen with Molly 4 Sara Walker with Blue and 5 Fionnuala Keen with Molly 9 Cindy Edwards with Solo, 13 Louise Pailor with Bertie and 36 Rachel's Friend with ?

35 Rachel Robinson with Echo and 36 Rachel's Friend with ? 49 Abi MacLeod with Fergal Warren and 50 Maireade Martin with Blue 49 Abi MacLeod with Fergal Warren 28 Pamela Rigby with Bella

29 Gill Maddock with Cal 31 Sandra Walsh with Brandy 30 Janet Simpson with Badger 22 Maria Stock with Tansy Too

24 Diane Hudson with Coca Cola 27 Gillian Bower with Shandy

CHESTER ZOO
on 20th August 2017

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website
www.indiepics.co.uk/p759690911.

51 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancelot and 52 Claire Dawes with Briargrove Golden Hanif 12 Janet Bebbington with Tyersall Bay Beauty and 13 Linda Earnshaw with N L Navassa 51 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancelot and 52 Claire Dawes with Briargrove Golden Hanif 29 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy

34 Samantha Crowe with Rosie and 39 Gillian Bower with Shandy 42 Deborah Connell with Harry, 43 Susan Howarth with Apache, 54 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold and 55 Laureen Roberts with Megandene 6 Susan Moroney withMarble VI, 11 Lily Forrest with Louise, 19 Claire Berry with Drake and 37 Joane Guite with Dennis 47 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

33 Kate Douglas-Dala with Byron 30 Sara hannah with Littleash Hill Landi and 57 * with * 31 Nicky Toomer with Attymon Hill and 32 Joy Toomer with Eruflough Tomas 38 Isabel Rose with Hyde House Tilly and 45 Lesley Ullathorne with Jasmine

46 John Illingworth with Cloughwood Gold Charm 48 Jill Thorburn with Leesview Tobias 40 Pat Guerin with Winter Amadeus 52 Claire Dawes with Briargrove Golden Hanif

51 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancelot 44 Emily Kinsella with Mac, 63 * with * and 68 * with *

WHITEGATE PR
on 22nd July 2017

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

Out on the course

16 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 23 Amanda Morriss with GB Aliaanah 51 Lynn Bird with Darcy 5 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 3 Karen Morgan with Absolution

70 Sue Hornsby with Izuialie 20 Joanne Cooper with Max and 21 Linda Earnshaw with N L Navassa 20 Joanne Cooper with Max 32 Carol Counter with Beresford Sydney and 33 Kara Joskowski with Limited Edition

18 Diane Hudson with Coca Cola and 19 Becky Thorpe with Tommy 64 Jane Thornton with Phoenix and 65 Sarah Holt with Spartacus 65 Sarah Holt with Spartacus

Back at the venue

4 Judy Ainslie with Tommy Piglet 68 Lisa Maguire with George and 69 Victoria Reynolds with Wollop 16 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 23 Amanda Morriss with GB Aliaanah 66 Debbie Grogan with Pluto and 73 Sophie Scott with Keith

61 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May 5 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 67 Joy Toomer with Attymon Hill and 72 Marjory Higgs with Molly 18 Diane Hudson with Coca Cola and 19 Becky Thorpe with Tommy

51 Lynn Bird with Darcy and 52 Michelle Agnew with Jetta 2 Rosemary Bower with Pippa and 29 Janet Bebbington with Tyersall Bay Beauty 20 Joanne Cooper with Max and 21 Linda Earnshaw with N L Navassa 8 Claire Berry with Drake

56 Susan Moroney with Marble VI and 57 Lily May Forrest with Louise 15 Stephen Reece with Valeside Millicent 22 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy 6 Sara Chidlow with Little Ashill Landi

17 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts 30 Claire Dawes with Briargrove Golden Hanif and 34 Sophie Haughton with Georgie 31 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancealot 70 Sue Hornsby with Izuialie and 71 Michele Heath with Azallah

64 Jane Thornton with Phoenix and 65 Sarah Holt with Spartacus  Angela Leadbetter with Lindle Sir Gallahad and 9 Val Pilling with Valrizz Faerie Ffion 24 Chris Hunt with Benson and 25 Libby Nobbs with Tate 58 Ruth Whitby with Crystal Heartbeat and 59 Alan Whitby with Fey

3 Karen Morgan with Absolution 62 Pam Appleton with Rio and 63 Angela Rhodes with Tom 13 Nicky Clark with Indyanna 27 Tracy Ryan with Clonlyon Blue

32 Carol Counter with Beresford Sydney 33 Kara Joskowski with Limited Edition 55 Rhona Glynn with Henry 54 Carole Jackson with Leo

60 Elaine Owen with Ted 35 Jo Glover with Indie and 36 Chloe Beard with Casio

FOREMARK RESERVOIR
on 9th July 2017

A selection of photos taken at the Derbyshire Group's ride by Chris Taylor.

PICKUP BANK BLAST PR
on 18th June 2017

A selection of photos taken at the Lancashire Group's ride by Chris Taylor.

35 18 and 36 2 3

5 21 and 22 11 ?

32 13 14 33

29 30 24 and 27

WIRRAL
on 3rd June 2017

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website
www.indiepics.co.uk/p82105180.

7 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika 6 Amanda Morriss with GB Aliaanah and 7 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika 4 Danielle Gray with Twilight Dancer and 3 Lily Gibbons with Sandy W 38 Alexandra Rushton with Hollyhedge Jakarta and 39 Jacqueline Rushton with Amazlad Of The Hollies

24 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieh's Star and 26 Evelyn Helme with Egyptian Whirlwind 9 Emma Harris with Feagh Antonio 11 Tamzin Furtado with Leesview Tobias 58 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich

62 Kim Thurlow with Spotty Pony and 63 Rachel Thurlow and Minky 13 Samantha Parkinson with Asmall Cuillin 29 Peter Berry with Pjb Fortuna 35 Andrew Jaini with African Sultan 42 Judith Ainley with Tommy Piglet

27 Timothy Jones with Ohran O Feillion and 28 Stephen Roberts with Diamond Deal 43 Gillian Bower with Shandy 3 Lily Gibbons with Sandy W 8 Sarah Bamber with Miss Kitty

2 Julie Banks with Mill Starlight 29 Peter Berry with Pjb Fortuna 35 Andrew Jaini with African Sultan 45 Carol Counter with Beresford Sydney and 51 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy 45 Carol Counter with Beresford Sydney and 51 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy

5 Annette Longland with Sea Emerald 48 Lesley Parker with Sylvanpark Scallywag 16 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 31 Imogen Curtis with Ballymoe Joe and 32 Charlotte Dennett with Templehill Jasper

33 Thomas Dennett with Etherow Extrovert and 47 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy 30 Rachael Chapple with Bryneos Alexus 34 Lucia Hagans with Rspca Bunny 40 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

41 Ruth Whitby with Crystal Heartbeat 19 John Illingworth with Cloughwood Gold Charm 10 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts 37 Kimberley Lord with La Mi Khayal

CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
on 6th and 7th May 2017

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website
www.indiepics.co.uk/f713848348.

DAY ONE

At the venue/Initial vetting.

109 Nadine England with Pontesford Bamboozle 101 M. Rainey with Harley 108 Georgina Holt with Nyello 107 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million

122 Linda Cowperthwaite with Maraday Mystaron 123 Evelyn Helme with Summer Breeze 1

Out on the course.

5 Lesley Lloyd with Red House Lily Marlene and 4 Carol Jones with Madinah 4 Carol Jones with Madinah and 7 Lily Gibbons with Sandy W 7 Lily Gibbons with Sandy W and 12 Gaynor Jones with Orlando 3 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle

36 Samantha Parkinson with Asmall Cuillin and 5 Lesley Lloyd with Red House Lily Marlene 5 Lesley Lloyd with Red House Lily Marlene 7 Lily Gibbons with Sandy W 12 Gaynor Jones with Orlando

15 Tricia Hirst with Vlacq Diamond Sparkle and 16 Susan Higgins with Aberllwyd Ibn Phariz 2 Laura Graham with Warrens Hill Farrah and 17 Penny Pearce with Tannasg Dancing Diva 25 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 39 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 49 Lara Brearley with Llanidan Lionheart

25 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude and 34 Alix Nattrass with Bodis Panache 130 Anndrea Bossen with April and 146 Joy Toomer with Attymon Hill 23 Rachael Atkinson with Psynibreez, 24 Emily Mchugh with Gl Etherial and 146 Joy Toomer with Attymon Hill 6 Robert Blane with Ricco Esta Artisan and 21 Caitlin Birkitt with Mistletoe

20 Helen Griffiths with Desert Flower 1 and 22 Robert Sedgley with Yeskan Du Cayrou 123 Evelyn Helme with Summer Breeze 1 35 Potties Mum with KP Nuts 110 Rosemary Bowen with Pippa II

14 Gemma Parkin with Asia De Bozouls 14 Gemma Parkin with Asia De Bozouls and 104 Jennifer Rand with Pantyrio Cloudy 114 Angela Leadbetter with Lindle Sir Gallahad 2 Julie Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess and 33 Alison Garlick with Hildith Dancing Dream

51 Seren Parry with Sergeant Pepper 120 Jane Rothwell with Snowman 143 Rebecca Frodsham with William and 150 Rebecca Anders with Dowhills Storm Force 143 Rebecca Frodsham with William

31 Jacky Goodman with Lucy G 148 Gill Denbeigh with Jarito Nea 11 Emma Harris with Feagh Antonio 105 Sarah Thompson with Mrs B and 121 Gillian Bower with Addiewell Prince Charming

DAY TWO

Starting.


Don't forget the official photographs of this event on the photographer's website
www.indiepics.co.uk/f713848348.


3 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle 7 Lily Gibbons with Sandy W and 14 Jill Thorburn with Leesview Tobias 3 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle and 18 Philip Cooper with Shannon 103 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million

4 Carol Jones with Madinah 5 Jacqueline Lloyd with Red House Lily Marlene 111 Samantha Parkinson with Asmall Cuillin 15 Joanne Bond with Zamil De Paute

19 Katy Mellor with Waleed Bin Goudah 20 Gabriela Jones with Lateef Bin Krayaan 2 Laura Graham with Warrens Hill Farrah 31 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts

128 Rachel Thurlow with Minky and 129 Kim Thurlow with Spotty Pony 16 Camilla Mascall with Bordesley Golden Ayanna 102 Cathryn Houghton with Elbrich Fan Wolsom 6 Robert Blane with Ricco Esta Artisan and 12 Caitlin Birkitt with Llanfyllin Roseanne

112 Judith Ainley with Tommy Piglet 123 Angie Williams with Tochar Charm and 143 Michelle Pickering with Bill (Just William) 25 Rachael Chapple with Bryneos Alexus and 26 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover 110 Carol Counter with Limited Edition

105 Tracy Ryan with Clonlyon Blue 104 Nicky Clark with Indyanna 101 Jennifer Rand with Pantyrio Cloudy 32 Emma Harris with Feagh Antonio

126 Michele Agnew with Milo and 144 Lynn Bird with Heigh Hos Darling Darcy 33 Suzanne Chamberlain with Pentlands Eye Spy 108 James Widdowson with Tia Maria and 113 Nicola Grey with Lucy Locket 109 Kerry Widdowson with Emma

43 Jennifer Bailey with Kennox Calsun 121 Jeanette McMurdo with Izzy and 122 Sophy McMurdo with Marula 145 Lesley Parker with Sylvanpark Scallywag 136 James Widdowson with Jinksy

132 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy 141 Sue Hudson with Cwyrtai Karim 142 Samantha Crowe with Rosie Lea 34 Norma-Jean Ryder with Bey Dshar

138 Libby Nobbs with Mister Lonergan 137 Chris Hunt with Benson 41 Jasmine Jones with Sweet Pandemonium 40 Ros Jones with Lma Araya and 41 Jasmine Jones with Sweet Pandemonium

42 Daisy Jones with Brightstar 135 Ellen Prady with Westwick Review 130 Caz Yardley with Carter and 131 Michelle Clayton with Stephi 133 Joy Toomer with Ervelough Tomas and 139 Kath Wilson with Gizmo I

40 Timothy Jones with Ohran O Feillion 42 Daisy Jones with Brightstar 124 Janet Thornhill with Melody 125 Jake Thornhill with Royal Rebel

134 Angela Hutchings with Gemmacase Of Rylance 127 Julia Winterbottom with Penhwnllys Bay Girl

TRANS PENNINE WAY PR
on 22nd April 2017

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

The venue

10 M. Rainey with Harley 17 D. Hudson with Tommy 8 S. Bamber with Lily 11 J. Houghton with Max and 12 C. Houghton with Medusa

9 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 29 R. Paul with Toiseach Feasgar 33 R. Bowen with Pippa 2 B. Senior with Toby

14 S. Parkinson with Asmall Cuillin 22 J. Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy 30 T. Ryan with Clonlyon Blue and 31 N. Clark with Indyanna 13 R.Rolfe with Bhautika and organiser Mandy

19 C. Hunt with Benson 16 L. Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May 15 P. Appleton with Tom 36 L. Roberts with Megandene

35 G. Bower with Addiwell Prince Charming

ANNUAL MEETING AND PRESENTATION EVENING
on 5th February 2016

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Trophies, Awards and Prizes

The Group Awards laid out - thanks to Pennie for working everything out The raffle prizes - thanks to those who kindly donated

The Diners

Some of the attendees Some of the attendees

The Trophy Winnners
The Awards were presented by Kerry Dawson, the EGB Groups Director.

WINTER TRAINING SESSION
on 29th January 2017

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

A buzzard takes an early lunch in the adjacent field

2016



CHESHIRE AT THE EGB AWARDS EVENING 2016
on 19th November 2016

A selection of photos kindly provided by Shaun Walsh.

DELAMERE/WHITEGATE PR
on 15th October 2016

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

The venue

110 Stephen Reece with Valeside Millicent 123 Anne Booth with Tannasg Sovereign 116 Judy Ainley with Ellie Puggles 102 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 101 Maxine Braithwaite with Selina Of Caenlochan

111 Janet Bebbington with Bella 120 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts 124 Claire Dawes with Briargrove Golden Hanif 135 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancealot (Al) 141 Margaret Rainey with Harley

104 Angie Williams with H.S. Cardinal 105 Tina Pfeiffer with Sky 114 Gillian Bower with Addiewell Prince Charming 103 Nicky Clark with Indyanna 109 Tracy Ryan with Clonlyon Blue

144 Lynn Bird with Jetta and 145 Michelle Agnew with Milo 135 Dale Heather Jones with Khez and 136 Tim Jones with Ohran 112  Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold and 113 Jean Spearing with Harvey

102 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 140 Amanda Crompton with Highlander 137 Amanda Morriss's GB Aliaanah 117 Jessica Clark with Fey and 118 Ruth Whitby with Crystal Heartbeat

BARTON PR
on 25th September 2016

A selection of photos taken at the Lancashire Group's ride by Chris Taylor.

7 54 and 55 20 28 41

5, 13 and 4? 27 and 29 53 10 and 62

18 and 24 21, 22 and 23 1,2 and 7 hiding 12, 26 and 60

30, 39, 40, 41, 45 and 44 hiding 10, 15 and 62 27 and 29

CUMBRIA CHALLENGE
on 4th September 2016

A selection of photos taken on the Sunday at the Cumbria Group's ride by Chris Taylor.

6 10 18

34 32 28 29

12 6 and 46 47 4 3

14 13

5 and 23 11 and 105 20 21

27 33 26 25

15 and 16

PEOVER
on 28th August 2016

A selection of photos taken by Chris Taylor.

105 Amanda Crompton with Highlander and 126 Anita Pearce with Winston 127 Rita Tweddle with Zarra Mandees and 128 Emma Podmore with Kash 112 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy 104 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich

123 Dawn Garner with Ellie 115 Michelle Hearh with Azallah 106 Janet Bebbington with Bella and 111 Rebecca Paul with Toiseach Feasgar 130 Samantha Holding with Lottie or Dante

132 Leslie Broome with Mick 120 Joy Toomer with Attymon Hill 116 Anndrea Bossen with April 108 Sara Kavanagh with Roxie, 109 Claire Dawes with Briargrove Golden Hanif and 110 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancealot

131 Leslie Cantrill with Gayhaniehs Star 117 Judy Ainley with Tommy Piglet and 118 Mark Tinsley with Ellie Puggles 134 Kath Wilson with *, 135 Max Wilson with * and 136 Lily Gibbons with * 102 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts

129 Emily Webb with Rafthouse Hotstuff 119 Chris Hunt with Benson and 133 Gill Denbeigh with Nea 107 Sandra Walsh with Brandy, 113 Janet Simpson with Ted, 114 Gill Maddock with Callan and 121 Nicola Young with Bilbo 125 Sue Cunningham with Gem

124 Andrew Rowbottom with * 104 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich 123 Dawn Garner with Ellie and 131 Leslie Cantrill with Gayhaniehs Star 112 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy

108 Sara Kavanagh with Roxie, 109 Claire Dawes with Briargrove Golden Hanif and 110 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancealot 110 Steph Duxbury with Topend Lancealot 127 Rita Tweddle with Zarra Mandees 128 Emma Podmore with Kash

115 Michelle Hearh with Azallah 105 Amanda Crompton with Highlander and 126 Anita Pearce with Winston 116 Anndrea Bossen with April and 120 Joy Toomer with Attymon Hill 106 Janet Bebbington with Bella and 111 Rebecca Paul with Toiseach Feasgar

117 Judy Ainley with Tommy Piglet and 118 Mark Tinsley with Ellie Puggles 101 Elizabeth Nabb with Valeside Millicent and 122 Lynne Ayre with Joey 130 Samantha Holding with Lottie or Dante, 132 Leslie Broome with Mick and 137 124 Andrew Rowbottom with * and 125 Sue Cunningham with Gem

102 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts, 134 Kath Wilson with *, 135 Max Wilson with * and 136 Lily Gibbons with * 102 Anna Collins with Karactacus Potts 119 Chris Hunt with Benson and 133 Gill Denbeigh with Nea 103 Margaret Rainey with Harley

103 Margaret Rainey with Harley 129 Emily Webb with Rafthouse Hotstuff 107 Sandra Walsh with Brandy, 113 Janet Simpson with Ted, 114 Gill Maddock with Callan and 121 Nicola Young with Bilbo

PEAK DISTRICT
on 21st August 2016

A selection of photos of a few riders by Chris Taylor.
The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website
www.indiepics.co.uk/p516204712.

58 29 15 13

75 14 and 37 21 and 42 28 and 29

26 25 27 62

*, 74 and 79 79 30 and 34 63

* and 23 20 and 36

WHARNCLIFFE CHASE
on 4th June 2016

A selection of photos of a few riders by Chris Taylor
taken at Day 1 of the West Riding Group's ride.
Please support the official photographer.

2 105 102 9 and 104

4, 5 and  6 101 8 and 12

ULNES WALTON WANDER
on 24th April 2016

A selection of photos of a few riders by Chris Taylor
taken at the Lancashire Group's ride.
The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website
www.whatapicture.biz/UWW16/index.html.

2 1 4 and 5 9 and 30

36 and 37 11 3 and 26 39

15 and 29 40, 43 and 49 7 and 25 8 and 25

60 18 35, 51 and 52 24

10 42 14 and 28 20 and 41

22, 33 and 65 23, 31 and 32 62 45

47 48 63 and 64 69

72 and 79 86 and 87 82, 83, 84 and 85 80 and 81

75 and 77

TEGGS NOSE PLEASURE RIDE
on 2nd April 2016


The official photographs for this event can be viewed on Ruth Saunby's website
www.indiepics.co.uk/teggsnose.

Here some examples kindly supplied by Ruth:

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

151 Karen Chapman with Boysie and 152 Nat Chapman with Lewie 118 Leslie Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May, 126 Debbie Grogan with Pluto and 127 Jeanette Whitelegg with Parker 106 Amanda Moriss with GB Aliaanah 170 Sarah Whiteley with Perpetua

168 Janice Clare with Ibn Abishai 135 Lynne Cooper with Colonel and 137 Suzanne Chamberlain with Pentlands Eye Spy 137 Suzanne Chamberlain with Pentlands Eye Spy 135 Lynne Cooper with Colonel, 136 Philip Cooper with Shannon and 137 Suzanne Chamberlain with Pentlands Eye Spy

136 Philip Cooper with Shannon 105 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich 108 Ros Jones with Missy, 144 Leslie Cantrill with Gayhaniehs Star, 146 Catherine Kenney with Ted and 153 Janice Poole with Summer 119 Rosemary Bowen with Pippa, 146 Catherine Kenney with Ted and 155 Sonja Barton-Hanley with Sadie

119 Rosemary Bowen with Pippa and 146 Catherine Kenney with Ted 114 Michelle Heath with Sulyman 113 Sue Smith with Ruealie 143 Sophie Fisher with Zena, 156 Niki Aves with Dante and 157 Jennie Johnson with Kia

156 Niki Aves with Dante and 157 Jennie Johnson with Kia 120 Liz Howsley with Rustic Goud and 177 Sandra Harris with Gina 109 Carol Counter with Beresford Sydney and 110 Kara Milhouse with Limited Edition 132 Amanda Crompton with Clic Quest Of Scaleby and 133 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

112 Anna Collins with Karactacuss Potts, 134 Pat Guerin with Winter Amadeus, 158 Jane Stewart with Cameron and 162 Jane wyatt with Magners Gold 158 Jane Stewart with Cameron and 162 Jane wyatt with Magners Gold 135 Lynne Cooper with Colonel 136 Philip Cooper with Shannon

107 Daisy Jones with Ruby (Bright Star) 108 Ros Jones with Missy 146 Catherine Kenney with Ted and 155 Sonja Barton-Hanley with Sadie 113 Sue Smith with Ruealie and 114 Michelle Heath with Sulyman

137 Suzanne Chamberlain with Pentlands Eye Spy and 168 Janice Clare with Ibn Abishai 132 Amanda Crompton with Clic Quest Of Scaleby and 133 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 171 Louise Tunnicliffe with Kassy, 172 Daisy Barker with Sylvie and 174 Isobel Pearce with William 101 Chris Fitton with Orelie Griff and 102 Tania Fitton with Cyril Sneer

101 Chris Fitton with Orelie Griff and 102 Tania Fitton with Cyril Sneer 144 Leslie Cantrill with Gayhaniehs Star and 153 Janice Poole with Summer 104 Rachel Rolfe with Bashir and 106 Amanda Moriss with GB Aliaanah 105 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich

170 Sarah Whiteley with Perpetua 107 Daisy Jones with Ruby (Bright Star) and 108 Ros Jones with Missy 126 Debbie Grogan with Pluto and 127 Jeanette Whitelegg with Parker 126 Debbie Grogan with Pluto and 127 Jeanette Whitelegg with Parker

118 Leslie Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May, 132 Amanda Crompton with Clic Quest Of Scaleby and 133 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 132 Amanda Crompton with Clic Quest Of Scaleby and 133 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 132 Amanda Crompton with Clic Quest Of Scaleby 151 Karen Chapman with Boysie, 152 Nat Chapman with Lewie, 175 Hannah Rush with John Rees and 176 Sarah Rush with Milton

144 Leslie Cantrill with Gayhaniehs Star and 153 Janice Poole with Summer 132 Amanda Crompton with Clic Quest Of Scaleby and 133 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 127 Jeanette Whitelegg with Parker 126 Debbie Grogan with Pluto

104 Rachel Rolfe with Bashir and 106 Amanda Moriss with GB Aliaanah 174 Isobel Pearce with William 172 Daisy Barker with Sylvie 171 Louise Tunnicliffe with Kassy and 172 Daisy Barker with Sylvie

107 Daisy Jones with Ruby (Bright Star) 108 Ros Jones with Missy 170 Sarah Whiteley with Perpetua 163 Gill Denbeigh with  Julio (or Jaritonea)

135 Lynne Cooper with Colonel 136 Philip Cooper with Shannon 112 Anna Collins with Karactacuss Potts, 134 Pat Guerin with Winter Amadeus and 158 Jane Stewart with Cameron 162 Jane wyatt with Magners Gold

118 Leslie Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May

TRAINING DAY
on 14th February 2016

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

Jackie Lockett
explained the use of thermography in identifying problem areas
and then used the equipment on each horse.
Visit www.equimazeequinethermography.co.uk/ for more information.


Jackie explains the uses of thermography - 1 Jackie explains the uses of thermography - 2 Jackie demonstrates the special camera The camera in use showing the image recorded

Andraya Hiscock
gave each horse and rider a practical introduction to pilates.
Visit www.animalphysiouk.com/ for more information on Andraya's work.

Andraya explains what she wants - 1 Waiting for a review of their performance Setting off round the short course Andraya in discussion with the riders - 1

Andraya explains what she wants - 2 Andraya discusses the suppleness of a horse - 1 One of the exercises on the short course - 1 One of the exercises on the short course - 2

One of the exercises on the short course - 3 Waiting to start the next exercise Waiting for an assessment from Andraya Andraya offers some words of wisdom

Caroline Dickens
was on hand to provide advice on the horses diet
after weighing the horse and taking account of the work load, age, height etc.
Visit www.baileyshorsefeeds.co.uk/ for Baileys Horse Feeds.

Caroline makes a note of a horses weight Caroline offers some advice - 1 Caroline offers some advice - 2 Caroline offers some advice - 3

Rachael Atkinson
gave each horse and rider a schooling session.
Rachael is an international endurance rider and UKCC level 3 endurance coach.

In the schooling session - 1 In the schooling session - 2 In the schooling session - 3 Rachael offers some advice - 1

In the schooling session - 4 Rachael offers some advice - 2 Rachael offers some advice - 3

ANNUAL MEETING AND PRESENTATION EVENING
on 5th February 2016

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Trophies, Awards and Prizes

The Group Awards laid out - thanks to Pennie for working everything out The raffle prizes - thanks to those who kindly donated

The Diners

Some of the attendees Some of the attendees

Some of the attendees Some of the attendees Some of the attendees

The Trophy Winnners
The Awards were presented by Harry Ingram a local member who is also an EGB Director.

2015



THE CHESHIRE TEAM GOES CABARET
FOR THE EGB AWARDS EVENING 2015

on 28th November 2015


LONG MYND RIDE
on 6th September 2015

A selection of photos of a few riders by Chris Taylor

The official photographs for this event can be viewed at:
David Saunders Photography.
Please support him.

Long Mynd from venue

30 June Davies with Shirajah 11 Angie Williams with Angies Girl 31 Bethan Jones with Ptolemaeus 4 Linda Reeves with Irak Ibn Egis and 5 Alicia Reeves with Woodie Woodpecker

27 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover 3 Penny Rawnsley with Psyzan 25 Donna Taylor with Wildrose Baariq and 33 Jane Smith with Cwyrtai Sharif 20 Alex Tennant with Watibou Coutillas

15 Claire Pilkington with Aberllwyd Prince Elky and * with * 27 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover 13 Janet Machin with H S Indiana and 14 Claire Barry and Kalach 56 Debra Liveley with Falwen Chantilly

52 Laura Robinson with Marl Joclyn 51 Jennifer Allard with Llanidan Lambert and 57 Alix Nattrass with Bodis Panache 10 Kim Sinnott with D'Hab 51 Jennifer Allard with Llanidan Lambert, 57 Alix Nattrass with Bodis Panache and 58 Jenny Barnes with Linhay Lale

* with * 44 Sue Bostelmann and Hs Iliad 37 Phil Cooper with Shannon 45 Trish Griffin with Solomons Ikey and 46 Tony Griffin with Samsara Kabir

34 Piers Geddes with Boreina 21 Sue Box with Druimghigha Lantana 16 Andrea Champ with A Little Bit Of Magic and 21 Sue Box with Druimghigha Lantana 35 Dr Khalid Al-Khayat with Gracielo

85 Georgina Oliver with * and 86 Tink * with * 61 Carole Brizuela with Aosta Tequila 64 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 64 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

38 Chris Wray with Paponi and 55 Lindsey Walters with Deliva Crianza 25 Donna Taylor with Wildrose Baariq and 33 Jane Smith with Cwyrtai Sharif 68 Ceri Jones with Swish 66 Eifion Roberts with Ianto and 67 Iola Evans with Petra

70 Gill Talbot with Terenz Ibn Chatanz 7 Nicola Sherry with Silver Zourra and 8 Abigail Chisholm with Diana Of Court 9 * with * 6 Lynn Harvey with Beths Choice

12 Maureen Langham with Granby Sting 62 Nicola Davies with Hendrewen Pirate 63 Laura Graham with Stella II 74 Sam Duggan with Bittaluck Zante

1 Pamela Jordan with Oriole The Gold 41 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 83 * with * and 84 * with * * * with *

Long Mynd

PEAK DISTRICT RIDE
on 22nd August 2015


Here are a few snaps of some of the riders by Chris Taylor.

53, 54, 55 and 56 35, 48 and 64 52

35, 36, 48 and 64 2 and 8 52 and 65 14 and 36

24 and 25 31 52 and 65 27

43 33 and 34 32, 33, 50 and 57 66 and 69

70, 78 and 79 9 16 29

CHESTER RIDE
on 2nd August 2015


Here are a few snaps of some of the riders by Chris Taylor.

A view across the venue - 1 A view across the venue - 2

120 145 and 146 129 107 and 114

110 , 111 and 137 108 103 and 135 142 , 137, 109 and 136

115 , 116 and 126 125 109 and 136 115 , 116 and 126

101 and 104 116 and 126 101 124 and 127

121 and 124 120 , 133 and 134 118 and 119 143 and 144

WIRRAL RIDE
on 13th June 2015


The official photographs for this event can be viewed on Graham Loader's website
www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Here are a few snaps taken at the venue by Chris Taylor:

A view across the top of the venue looking towards the Farrier and Vets - 1 71 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million waiting near the Secretary's tent A view across the top of the venue looking towards the Farrier and Vets - 2

32 Sam Parkinson with Red House Lily Marlene at the start 71 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million waiting near the Secretary's tent 54 Carys Roberts with Ebony Mistic Star and 55 Stephen Roberts with Diamond Deal at the start - 1 54 Carys Roberts with Ebony Mistic Star and 55 Stephen Roberts with Diamond Deal at the start plus 50 Annette Schumer with Just Ted approaching

25 Philip Cooper with Shannon and 50 Annette Schumer with Just Ted approaching the start plus 12 Vicky Thorburn with Bowerwood Aquashan in the distance 32 Sam Parkinson with Red House Lily Marlene at the start 62 Linda Cowperthwaite with Bha Sultan approaching the start 17 Bethan Lewis with Merlin III and 29 Beti Gordon with Pele approaching the start

BAILEY'S CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
on 9th and 10th May 2015


For the official photographs for this event visit Graham Loader's website at
www.thefotografer.co.uk.

DAY 2 - KELSALL HILL
A selection of photos by Chris Taylor
All photographs were taken from the START/FINISH line but I believe I got everyone.

STARTING

4 Emma Martin with * 3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet 2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly 17 Lynsey Bainbridge with Amber IV

11 Maureen Langham with Granby Sting 12 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 15 Karen Corr with Riyah Raquassah 54 Jennifer Allard with Llanidan Lambert

26 Sam Parkinson with Red House Lily Marlene 25 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover 29 Vicky Thorburn with Bowerwood Aquashan and 30 Alison Thorburn with Alfred 110 Sarah Bamber with Riyah Raquassah and 111 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million

31 Sarah Whiteley with Perpetua 51 Charley Colquhoun with Mister Mylo 105 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy plus 116 Gill Denbeigh with Jarito Nea 116 Gill Denbeigh with Jarito Nea

46 Angie Williams with Hs Cardinal 45 Gwenan Evans with Gruff 35 Lesley Parker with Sylvanpark Scallywag 18 Jill Thorburn with Diamond Flight

19 Linda Reeves with Faleh and 20 Alicia Reeves with Woodie Woodpecker 112 Joanne Thibodeau with Koesheyl's Aeon 50 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor 47 Joy Toomer with Ervelough Tomas and 104 Maggie Marinkovic with Maggie May

115 Jayne Rowland with Bobby 10 Diane Hudson with Fifi 119 Chris Hunt with Benson and 120 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy 122 Ruth Amoore with *

121 Isabelle Amoore with * 37 Allyson Sole with Taaqib and 38 Sam Yates with Hoofbeats Tour 39 Rachel Tomlin with Fighting On 52 Josie Ratter-Evison with Krayaan Nasser and 48 Terry Madden with *

36 Jeni Gilbert with Flurrie 117 Vivienne Armstrong with Molly and 118 Megan Murphy with Elvis 123 Angela Woodruffe with * 124 Charlotte Woodruffe with *

127  Erica Sergi with * 126 Lyndsay Bryant with * 125 Gemma Paterson with *

ON THE COURSE

3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet and 4 Emma Martin with * 2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly and 17 Lynsey Bainbridge with Amber IV 11 Maureen Langham with Granby Sting 12 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold

54 Jennifer Allard with Llanidan Lambert 26 Sam Parkinson with Red House Lily Marlene 3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet and 4 Emma Martin with * 25 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover

110 Sarah Bamber with Riyah Raquassah and 111 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million 47 Joy Toomer with Ervelough Tomas, 50 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor and 104 Maggie Marinkovic with Maggie May

PASSING THROUGH

3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet and 4 Emma Martin with * 11 Maureen Langham with Granby Sting and 12 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 15 Karen Corr with Riyah Raquassah 26 Sam Parkinson with Red House Lily Marlene

2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly and 17 Lynsey Bainbridge with Amber IV 25 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover 29 Vicky Thorburn with Bowerwood Aquashan and 30 Alison Thorburn with Alfred 29 Vicky Thorburn with Bowerwood Aquashan

31 Sarah Whiteley with Perpetua

FINISHING

110 Sarah Bamber with Riyah Raquassah 111 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million 115 Jayne Rowland with Bobby 119 Chris Hunt with Benson and 120 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy

120 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy 112 Joanne Thibodeau with Koesheyl's Aeon 121 Isabelle Amoore with * and 122 Ruth Amoore with * 123 Angela Woodruffe with * and 124 Charlotte Woodruffe with *

18 Jill Thorburn with Diamond Flight 51 Charley Colquhoun with Mister Mylo 117 Vivienne Armstrong with Molly 117 Vivienne Armstrong with Molly and 118 Megan Murphy with Elvis

3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet and 4 Emma Martin with * 127  Erica Sergi with * 12 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 11 Maureen Langham with Granby Sting

47 Joy Toomer with Ervelough Tomas and 50 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor 105 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy and 116 Gill Denbeigh with Jarito Nea 116 Gill Denbeigh with Jarito Nea 48 Terry Madden with *

48 Terry Madden with * 26 Sam Parkinson with Red House Lily Marlene 46 Angie Williams with Hs Cardinal 104 Maggie Marinkovic with Maggie May

45 Gwenan Evans with Gruff 2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly and 17 Lynsey Bainbridge with Amber IV 25 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover 10 Diane Hudson with Fifi

35 Lesley Parker with Sylvanpark Scallywag and 36 Jeni Gilbert with Flurrie 37 Allyson Sole with Taaqib and 38 Sam Yates with Hoofbeats Tour 38 Sam Yates with Hoofbeats Tour 125 Gemma Paterson with * and 126 Lyndsay Bryant with *

39 Rachel Tomlin with Fighting On 29 Vicky Thorburn with Bowerwood Aquashan and 30 Alison Thorburn with Alfred 19 Linda Reeves with Faleh and 20 Alicia Reeves with Woodie Woodpecker

20 Alicia Reeves with Woodie Woodpecker 31 Sarah Whiteley with Perpetua

DAY 1 - DELAMERE FOREST
A selection of photos of a FEW riders by Chris Taylor
My apologies to the other riders who I never saw on the day.

18 Alan Brown with Bakst and 22 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise 2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly, 17 Rachael Atkinson with Ibn Derkisha and 33 Emily Mchugh with Hs Prosper 43 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle and 63 Louise Plant with Scout 3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet and 12 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae

12 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae 1 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny

2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly 17 Rachael Atkinson with Ibn Derkisha and 33 Emily Mchugh with Hs Prosper 18 Alan Brown with Bakst and 22 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise 63 Louise Plant with Scout

43 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle 3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet and 12 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae 1 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 44 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

40 Richard-Bradley Hancock with August Apollo and 41 Vicki Prince with Blossom I plus 28 Kirsten Nokling with Dougie 110 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy and 28 Kirsten Nokling with Dougie 28 Kirsten Nokling with Dougie

18 Alan Brown with Bakst and 22 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise plus 2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly, 17 Rachael Atkinson with Ibn Derkisha, 33 Emily Mchugh with Hs Prosper and 63 Louise Plant with Scout 63 Louise Plant with Scout plus 2 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly and 33 Emily Mchugh with Hs Prosper 3 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet and 12 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae plus 43 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle 43 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle

1 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 40 Richard-Bradley Hancock with August Apollo, 41 Vicki Prince with Blossom I and 44 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

116 Ellen Dimelow with Tonic 116 Ellen Dimelow with Tonic and 124 Clare Hutchinson with Moonshiner 119 Angela Brock with Tasche and 120 Donna Farnell with Mia 44 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

119 Angela Brock with Tasche and 120 Donna Farnell with Mia 62 Cathrine Sandberg with Mickey 105 Claire Dawes with Sunny and 118 Sara Lougher with Roxie 47 Izzy Wilson with Gizmo I and 61 Amanda Crompton with Clicquot Of Scaleby

TEGG'S NOSE PLEASURE RIDE
on 22nd March 2015

A selection of photos of a FEW riders by Chris Taylor
My apologies to the other riders who I never saw on the day.

AT THE VENUE

22 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 33 Suzanne Chamberlain with Cassie, 34 Charlotte Gaskell with Buster and 36 Jackie Hill with Murphy * *

27 Tracy Ryan with Connie 20 Jennifer Rand with Pantylid Cloudy 2 Janet Thornhill with Melody and 5 Nicola Humphreys with Barnaby Truffles

APPROACHING CHECKPOINT 1

1 Jane Evison with Sahibaa and 12 Karen Robinson with Miyaz 8 Julie Brown with Cwmhafod Dylan 35 Liz Potter with Roxy 22 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

APPROACHING CHECKPOINT 2

25 Sarah Whiteley with Perpetua 15 Lottie Dennett with Crown Edga Midget Gem, 16 Rachel Dennett with Templehill Jasper and 17 Tom Dennett with Etherow Extrovert 21 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 10 Jocelyn Russell with Spice

14 Sarah Noyes with JD 13 Laura Hepple with GB Aliaanah and 18 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus 8 Julie Brown with Cwmhafod Dylan 1 Jane Evison with Sahibaa and 12 Karen Robinson with Miyaz

20 Jennifer Rand with Pantylid Cloudy 27 Tracy Ryan with Connie 35 Liz Potter with Roxy 1 Flick Edmeston with Kaybrook Venue, 28 Jenny Doxey with Bonnie Safira and 29 Lisa Jones with Gin & Tonic

APPROACHING CHECKPOINT 3

10 Jocelyn Russell with Spice 15 Lottie Dennett with Crown Edga Midget Gem, 16 Rachel Dennett with Templehill Jasper and 17 Tom Dennett with Etherow Extrovert 14 Sarah Noyes with JD (with 3 Louise Turner with Gally and 4 Jo Palmer with Mischief)

3 Louise Turner with Gally and 4 Jo Palmer with Mischief 13 Laura Hepple with GB Aliaanah and 18 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus

BACK AT THE VENUE

8 Julie Brown with Cwmhafod Dylan and 22 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 1 Jane Evison with Sahibaa and 12 Karen Robinson with Miyaz 28 Jenny Doxey with Bonnie Safira 11 Flick Edmeston with Kaybrook Venue and 29 Lisa Jones with Gin & Tonic

20 Jennifer Rand with Pantylid Cloudy and 27 Tracy Ryan with Connie 37 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 35 Liz Potter with Roxy

ANNUAL MEETING AND PRESENTATION EVENING
on 5th February 2015

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Trophies, Awards and Prizes

The Grand Array of Awards laid out - thanks to Pennie for working everything out The raffle prizes - thanks to those who kindly donated

The Diners

Some of the attendees Some of the attendees Some of the attendees

The Trophy Winnners
The Awards were presented by Harry Ingram
a local member who is also an EGB Director
apart from the awards he won which were presented by Chairman Liz Finney.

Janet Brown with the Cowhey Trophy Sandra Peters with the Kashden Trophy Pat Guerin with the Merlin Award Lorna Kidson with the Rockliffe Trophy

Sophie Scott with the Fox Trophy Sandra Peters with the Veteran Trophy Harry Ingram with the Holt Trophy Sandra Peters with the Maguire Trophy

Janet Brown with the Reg Trophy Anna Collins with the Carland Trophy Lorna Kidson with the Belle Amour Trophy John Illingworth with the Goyallt Trophy

Pat Guerin with the Calypso Trophy Lorna Kidson with the Blue G Trophy Harry Ingram with the Evaie's Trophy Lorna Kidson with the Showgirl II Trophy

Jane Wyatt with the Streamcross Dakota Trophy Amanda Morriss with the Cheshire Group Trophy

2014



TEGG'S NOSE PLEASURE RIDE
on 12th October 2014

A selection of photos of a FEW riders by Chris Taylor
My apologies to the other riders who I never saw on the day.

AT THE VENUE

5 Jennifer Rand with Pantyrid Cloudy and 29 Tracy Ryan with Clonlyon Blue 7 Gail Male with Lowri and 27 Rosemary Bowen with Pippa 8 Joselyn Russell with Spice 9 Susan Hornsby with Ruali and 10 Michellle Heath with Azallah

12 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 21 Janice Clare with Ibi and 23 Amoe Butterworth with Mosey 24 Lynne Piotrowski with Minnie and 25 Janet Edge with Max 30 Pat Guerin with Winter Amadeus and 35 Jos Plooma with *

32 Flick Edmonson with Kaybrook Venue and 33 Isobel Manning with Emerald 36 Helen Wadham with Rupert and 37 Catalina Alvard with Bea * with* * with *

RIDGEGATE RESERVOIR

5 Jennifer Rand with Pantyrid Cloudy and 29 Tracy Ryan with Clonlyon Blue 8 Joselyn Russell with Spice and 12 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 9 Susan Hornsby with Ruali and 10 Michellle Heath with Azallah 21 Janice Clare with Ibi

23 Amoe Butterworth with Mosey 24 Lynne Piotrowski with Minnie and 25 Janet Edge with Max 30 Pat Guerin with Winter Amadeus and 35 Joy Toomer with *

32 Flick Edmonson with Kaybrook Venue and 33 Isobel Manning with Emerald 38 Diane Hudson with *

APPROACHING CHECKPOINT 2

3 Janet Bebbington with Bella 9 Susan Hornsby with Ruali and 10 Michellle Heath with Azallah 20 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus and P4 Clair Calvert with Silton Rose 38 Diane Hudson with *

APPROACHING CHECKPOINT 3

5 Jennifer Rand with Pantyrid Cloudy and 29 Tracy Ryan with Clonlyon Blue 8 Joselyn Russell with Spice and 12 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 9 Susan Hornsby with Ruali and 10 Michellle Heath with Azallah 20 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus and P4 Clair Calvert with Silton Rose

30 Pat Guerin with Winter Amadeus, 32 Flick Edmonson with Kaybrook Venue, 33 Isobel Manning with Emerald and 35 Joy Toomer with * 32 Flick Edmonson with Kaybrook Venue 33 Isobel Manning with Emerald 38 Diane Hudson with *

FINISHING

8 Joselyn Russell with Spice and 12 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 9 Susan Hornsby with Ruali and 10 Michellle Heath with Azallah 21 Janice Clare with Ibi and 23 Amoe Butterworth with Mosey 24 Lynne Piotrowski with Minnie and 25 Janet Edge with Max

36 Helen Wadham with Rupert 37 Catalina Alvard with Bea

LONG MYND RIDE
on 7th August 2014

A selection of photos of a few riders by Chris Taylor

The official photographs for this event can be viewed at:
David Saunders Photography.

604 Pamela Jordan with Oriole The Gold, 605 Carol Jones with Ptolemaeus and 625 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 625 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold and 651 Charley Colquhoun with Mister Mylo 607 Lisse Cooke with The Red Viscount and Lady's Man, 676 Sasha Hart with *, 677 Amelia Hart with *, 678 * with * and 679 * with * 676 Sasha Hart with * and 677 Amelia Hart with *

679 * with * 678 * with * and 679 * with * 646 Cathrine Sandberg with Mickey, 678 * with * and 679 * with * 678 * with * and 679 * with *

646 Cathrine Sandberg with Mickey 646 Cathrine Sandberg with Mickey 618 Charis Denham with Mountedgcumbe Maestro 624 Bethan Lewis with Merlin III, 636 Gail Andrews with Vlaq Gilfae and 649 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

624 Bethan Lewis with Merlin III and 649 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 636 Gail Andrews with Vlaq Gilfae and 649 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 636 Gail Andrews with Vlaq Gilfae 649 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude and * with *

649 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude and * with * 631 John Illingworth with Goyallt Shanco 632 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 633 Amanda Morriss with Gb Aliaanah

635 Kim Sinnott with D'Hab 643 Angie Williams with Angies Girl 644 & 668 Beti Gordon with Seren Tennessee Babe and Pele 645 Pat Guerin with Cf Winter Amadeus and 652 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor

660 Jane Clarke with * 635 Donna Taylor with Wildrose Baariq and * with * * with * * with * and * with *

HEAPEY HACK RIDE
on 23rd August 2014

A selection of photos of a few Cheshire Group riders by Chris Taylor

1 John Illingworth, 2 Anna Collins, 27 Jane Stewart and 4 Julie Scott 1 John Illingworth and 2 Anna Collins 4 Julie Scott 17 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

1 John Illingworth, 2 Anna Collins and 27 Jane Stewart 4 Julie Scott 1 John Illingworth, 2 Anna Collins, 27 Jane Stewart and 4 Julie Scott 1 John Illingworth, 2 Anna Collins and 27 Jane Stewart

4 Julie Scott 17 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 17 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

17 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 17 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

PEOVER PLEASURE RIDE
on 17th August 2014

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

1 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny and 43 Val Swann with Hamdan bin Hamdanien 43 Val Swann with Hamdan bin Hamdanien 2 Rita Tweddle with Zarra Mandees and 5 Ann Shepley with Misty 4 Sandra Peters with John Henry Collier

6 Janet Brown with Kallistalodge Freya, 7 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May, 35 Sara Rush with Milton and 36 Hannah Rush with John Rees 29 * with *,35 Sara Rush with Milton, 36 Hannah Rush with John Rees and 47 Joy Toomer with Eruelough Tomas 8 Dawn Leveuf with Poppy and 16 Chris Hunt with Benson 12 Rachel Rolfe eith Selasphorus and 13 Emily Baron with Bashir

14 Stephanie Hall with Lexie and 25 John Illingworth with Goyalit Shanko 14 Stephanie Hall with Lexie 25 John Illingworth with Goyalit Shanko 17 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag

18 Sarah Bamber with Gealamura (Lily) and 19 Nicky Clark with Linga of Sharloom 22 Glenda Griffin with Weeping Willow and 23 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfio Cloudy 22 Glenda Griffin with Weeping Willow and 23 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfio Cloudy 26 Lynne Rendon with Nemo and 27 Sue Bennett with Rose

28 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold, 30 Diana McCloy with Enya and 31 Marjory Higgs with Molly 28 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold, 30 Diana McCloy with Enya and 31 Marjory Higgs with Molly 32 Sara Walker with Blue and 50 Chrissie Grace with Tom 39 Kath Salt with Sasha

39 Kath Salt with Sasha 45 Jo McCarthy with Badger 46 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee 46 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee

45 Jo McCarthy with Badger 51 * with * and 52 * with * *

WIRRAL RIDE
on 21st June 2014


The official photographs for this event can be viewed on Graham Loader's website
www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Here some examples kindly supplied by Graham:

7 Carolyn Livesey with Khalifa B J 6 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle and 3 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack 56 Lynne Rendon with Nemo and 57 S. Bennett with Rose 80 Pat Guerin with C F Winter Amadeus 51 Judith Ainley with Tommy Piglet 32 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold

78 Laura Peters with Bella and 79 Lisa Wilkinson with Kitty 57 S. Bennett with Rose 60 Claire Dawes with Sunny 8 Linda Cowperthwaite with Blanche 61 Gail Green with Diesel

1 Amanda Morriss with Gb Aliaanah and 4 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika 68 Annette Longland with Sea Emerald 83 Vivienne Armstrong with Molly 21 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieh's Star

23 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfa and 63 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pacha De Blaziet 3 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack and 6 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle 29 Sarah Harper with Indiana Storm, 50 Kirsten Nokling with Dougie and 53 Philip Cooper with Shannon 51 Timothy Jones with Khezya1

77 Elaine Blackledge with Albie 1 Amanda Morriss with Gb Aliaanah and 4 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika Farrier Nick Freak 77 Izzy Wilson with Gizmo I and Farrier Georgie Swire

23 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfa with the Vets 21 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieh's Star with the Vets 19 Caroline Le Butt with Blossom I trotting up for the Vets

BAILEY'S CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
on 10th and 11th MAY 2014

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

The official photographs for this event can be viewed on Graham Loader's website
www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Here some examples kindly supplied by Graham:


DAY TWO - KELSALL HILL

1 Robert Blane with Ricco Esta Artisan 2 Ann Harrison with Shoshana and 110 Ann-Marie Pelc with Sa Sacred Spirit 2 Ann Harrison with Shoshana and 27 Carol Jones with Ptolemaeus 3 Amanda Morriss with Gb Aliaanah and 6 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack

3 Amanda Morriss with Gb Aliaanah 4 Lorna Kidson with Sheer Bliss 5 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 10 Janet Lennard with Linnelwood Digby and 15 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise

10 Janet Lennard with Linnelwood Digby and 15 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise 11 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly, 14 Barbara Jordan with Jamie-Son 12 Liz Benwell with Phine Skies Crusada 16 Nicola Hamilton with Magic Storm, 18 Cheryl Wallace with Jumanji and 19 Emilie Fleming with Lindston Kytrina

17 Maurice Whiteley with Aleys Cognac and 25 Elizabeth Whiteley with Merlyn 17 Maurice Whiteley with Aleys Cognac and 25 Elizabeth Whiteley with Merlyn 26 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician and 54 Emily Daniel with Delfyw Squwiggle 26 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician and 54 Emily Daniel with Delfyw Squwiggle

31 Lucy Walker with Flynn 35 Jessie Mchugh with Oakthwaite Zahir Adhamand, 53 Rachael Atkinson with Utopist Toul Ar Choat and 40 Jane Wyatt 41 Jane Stewart with ***, 42 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor, 57 Brigit Clacy with Murthwaite Hardy and 102 Joy Toomer with Fruelough Tomas 40 Jane Wyatt with ***, 41 Jane Stewart with ***, 42 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor, 57 Brigit Clacy with Murthwaite Hardy and 102 Joy Toomer with Fruelough Tomas

43 John Black with *** and 44 Jill Thorburn with *** 45 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover and 52 Tracy Sieminski with Stas Hazelaar (Ger) 46 Julie Mckeown with Gwel Ycoeds Razil 47 Caroline Le Butt with Blossom I

48 Tigs Gordon with Kernow Sasparilla (Sanguesas), 50 Allyson Sole with Zed and 51 Allyson Sole with Kaybrook Venus 48 Tigs Gordon with Kernow Sasparilla (Sanguesas), 50 Allyson Sole with Zed and 51 Allyson Sole with Kaybrook Venus 49 Angie Williams with Angies Girl and 56 Gwenan Evans with Gruff 55 Hannah Ormerod with Badran

58 Lindon Webb with Pleasington Playboy 103 Janet Brown with Kallistalodge Freya and 104 Lesley Harrison with Carr Bank Daisy May 105 Philip Cooper with Shannon and 106 Lynne Cooper with Colonel 108 Rachel Turley with Uptons Elle B

116 *** with *** 118 Jamie Houghton with Elbrich Fan Wolsom, 119 Sarah Bamber with Miss Kitty and 120 Nicky Clark with Indyanna 122 Emma Harris with Feagh Antonio 123 Jayne Rowland with Bobby

124 Kara Millhouse with Frosty and 125 Carol Counter with Beresford Sydney 126 Rachel Williams with Midnight Star and 127 Debbie Williams with Clinwil Charmaine 128 Elaine Blackledge with *** 130 *** with *** and 131 *** with ***

DAY ONE - DELAMERE FOREST

1 Robert Blane with Ricco Esta Artisan, 33 Lorna Kidson with Jack Dawson and 40 Julie Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess 1 Robert Blane with Ricco Esta Artisan, 33 Lorna Kidson with Jack Dawson and 40 Julie Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess 2 Ann Harrison with Shoshana and 29 Lesley List with Radwaan 2 Ann Harrison with Shoshana

3 Amanda Morriss with Gb Aliaanah, 6 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack and 40 Julie Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess 3 Amanda Morriss with Gb Aliaanah and 6 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack 5 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny, 48 Clare Hutchinson with Moonshiner and 62 Tamara Habberley with Greenholme Shandy 6 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack, 12 Liz Benwell with Phine Skies Crusada and 40 Julie Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess

6 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack 10 Janet Lennard with Linnelwood Digby and 15 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise 10 Janet Lennard with Linnelwood Digby and 15 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise 11 Kathleen Mcghee with Foxghyll's Folly

12 Liz Benwell with Phine Skies Crusada 14 Barbara Jordan with Jamie-Son 16 Nicola Hamilton with Magic Storm, 18 Cheryl Wallace with Jumanji and 19 Emilie Fleming with Lindston Kytrina 17 Maurice Whiteley with Aleys Cognac and 31 Elizabeth Whiteley with Merlyn

17 Maurice Whiteley with Aleys Cognac 18 Cheryl Wallace with Jumanji, 19 Emilie Fleming with Lindston Kytrina and 131 Jayne Rowland with Bobby 25 Diane Hudson with Tommy 25 Diane Hudson with Tommy

27 Lucy Walker with Flynn 27 Lucy Walker with Flynn 28 Laura Graham with Warrens Hill Farrah and 48 Clare Hutchinson with Moonshiner 28 Laura Graham with Warrens Hill Farrah

29 Lesley List with Radwaan 32 Linda Cowperthwaite with Merlyn and 36 Susy Crabtree with Blanche 32 Linda Cowperthwaite with Merlyn and 36 Susy Crabtree with Blanche 33 Lorna Kidson with Jack Dawson

40 Julie Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess and 71 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 41 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae and 59 Tricia Hirst with Fantasia IV 43 Rachel Williams with Midnight Star 45 Donna Taylor with Sky Indigo

50 Sandra Peters with John Henry Collier 51 Rachel Dennett with Templehill Jasper and 52 Lottie Dennett with Cownedge Midget Gem 53 Jacky Goodman with Lucy 2 55 Sophie Scott with Special K

57 Emma Harris with Tomorrow's Promise 58 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover, 65 Sally Mellor with Quantock Willoughby and 67 Tracy Sieminski with Stas Hazelaar (Ger) 58 Alice Newby with Gaelic Clover, 65 Sally Mellor with Quantock Willoughby and 67 Tracy Sieminski with Stas Hazelaar (Ger) 60 Gaynor Jones with Orlando and 61 Margaret Gordon-Gauld with Squire

60 Gaynor Jones with Orlando and 61 Margaret Gordon-Gauld with Squire 62 Tamara Habberley with Greenholme Shandy and 68 Emily Daniel with Delfyw Squwiggle 65 Sally Mellor with Quantock Willoughby and 111 *** 65 Sally Mellor with Quantock Willoughby and 111 ***

66 Angie Williams with Angies Girl 66 Angie Williams with Angies Girl 68 Emily Daniel with Delfyw Squwiggle and 108 Ann-Marie Pelc with Sa Sacred Spirit 71 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

71 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 71 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 101 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy and 115 Michelle France with Egyptian Whirlwind 45 Janet Brown and 46 Lesley Harrison

103 Clare Warr with *** 106 Judith Ainley with Tommy Piglet 108 Ann-Marie Pelc with Sa Sacred Spirit 71 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude, 109 *** and 110 ***

109 *** and 110 *** 71 Sandra Peters 118 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 119 Emily Baron with Bashir 119 Emily Baron with Bashir

120 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee and 124 Maureen Lees with Anitras Dance 125 Rachel Turley with Whw Foxy 126 Sarah Bamber with Miss Kitty and 127 Nicky Clark with Indyanna 133 Carol Counter with Beresford Sydney

136 Kirsty Mckee with Kalayah and 137 Sue Anderton with Teddy 137 Sue Anderton with Teddy 138 *** 139 ***  and 140 ***

DELAMERE FOREST PINK RIDE
In Aid Of CANCER RESEARCH UK
on 8th March 2014

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

The official photographs for this event can be viewed on Graham Loader's website
www.thefotografer.co.uk.

53 Nic Wood 60 Linda Earnshaw 45 Janet Brown and 46 Lesley Harrison 28 Tania Fitton and 29 Christopher Fitton

71 Sandra Peters 15 Lorna Kidson and 30 Michele Agnew 30 Michele Agnew 3 Anna Collins

6 Sarah Bamber, 7 Nicky Clark and 25 Jamie Houghton 108  Linda Leonard 61 Harry Ingram and 62 Amy Gibson 26 Rachel Rolfe and 62 Amy Gibson

68 Sandra Breeze and 26 Rachel Rolfe 38 Rachael  Leyland 37 Lee Jones 59 Sarah Harper

61 Harry Ingram and 62 Amy Gibson 2 Carol Taylor 26 Rachel Rolfe and 68 Sandra Breeze 27 Amanda Morriss and 72 Yvonne Vickers

9 Maggie Gordon-Gauld, 133  Diana Jellinek and 8 Gaynor Jones 8 Gaynor Jones 8 Gaynor Jones, 9 Maggie Gordon-Gauld, 133 Diana Jellinek and 13 Karen Robinson 13 Karen Robinson

43 Sam Speakman and 42 Helen Rogerson 42 Helen Rogerson and 114 Rachel Turley 92 Jenny Dovey and 93 Lisa Jones 69 Pat Guerin

34 Judy Ainley, 162 - and 90 Janette Hunter 34 Judy Ainley and 90 Janette Hunter 114 Rachel Turley and 134 Jessica Vicars 65 Sara Lougher, 67 Michelle Mee and 63 Glenda Griffin

14 Jennifer Rand, 63 Glenda Griffin and 75 Tracy Ryan 147 Louise Smallwood and 153 John Illingworth 135 Maura Amies and 152 Sara Rush 12 Sue Smith

11 Michele Heath 79 Caz Yardley and 80 Juliet Prady 69 Pat Guerin and 70 Janice Clare 87 Shaun Walsh

111 Liz Potter and 142 Sophie Scott 51 Elaine Green and 52 Claire Bradley 125 Jane Cummings 32 Maggie Marinkovic and 125 Jane Cummings

17 Yvonne Newton, 18 Lynne Cooper and 19 Philip Cooper 150 Lynne Rondon and 151 Sue Bennett 126 Ponita Whiteside, 127 Kirstie Irwin, 148 Katie Roabuck and 149 Elizabeth Jackson 137 Tim Jones and 138 Dale Jones

57 Tracy Sieminski and 58 Amy Wilson 5 Judith Thornton and 76 Madeleine Helliwell 1 Tracey Walthall and 4 Ann Harrison 10 Gail Andrews and 131 Julia Kendall

41 Charlotte Saunders 20 Diane Hudson, 77 Sue Taylor Green and 78 Carla Jackson 77 Sue Taylor Green and 78 Carla Jackson 02 Gail Male, 107 Rosemary Bowen and 78 Carla Jackson

66 Clare Hutchinson, 77 Sue Taylor Green and 78 Carla Jackson 78 Carla Jackson 77 Sue Taylor Green, 47 Flick Edmeston and 146 Kate Johnson 47 Flick Edmeston

146 Kate Johnson 73 Bond Hardman 74 Karen Corr 48 Jane Wyatt

109 Jane Curley and 110 Linda Glover 56 Issie Anderson and 130 Jocelyn Russell 130 Jocelyn Russell 44 Ann McColgan

116 Rachel Newsam and 117 Cathy Elsby 88 Peter Berry and 91 Andrew Jaini 33 Cindy Tromans and 39 Gillian Taylor 159 Jayne Brookman

136 Sue Heintzen 21 Susan Heaton and 22 Sarah Webster 128 Nicki Toomer and 129 Joy Toomer 105 Anna Gallagher and 124 Pauline Scullion

113 Leigh Gallagher 112 Julie Pratt and 113 Leigh Gallagher 123 Eleanor Cummings 118 Emma Thomas and 119 Angharan Banley

84 Abigail Taylor and 85 Jackie Lockett 84 Abigail Taylor 143 Patsy Hind and 144 Lisa Sanders 143 Patsy Hind

64 Claire Dawes, 83 Stephanie Duxberry and 86 Gail Green 81 Dorothy Haunch 101 Jan Shaw and 106 Naomi Volp

120 Karen Booth and 121 Vanessa Evans 140 Steph Cash and 141 Hannah Bradshaw

ANNUAL MEETING AND PRESENTATION EVENING
on 6th February 2014

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Trophies, Awards and Raffle Prizes

The Trophies and Awards laid out - thanks to Pennie for working everything out The rest of the Trophies and Awards laid out - thanks to Pennie for working everything out The raffle prizes - thanks to those who kindly donated

The Diners

Some of the attendees Some of the attendees Some of the attendees

Some of the Trophy Winnners

Debbie Heard with the Cowhey Trophy Anna Collins with the Kashden Trophy Gaynor Jones with the Merlin Award Katy Mellor with the Triple Crown Trophy

Katy Mellor with the Fox Trophy Gaynor Jones with the Maguire Trophy Anna Collins with the Carland Trophy Katy Mellor with the Peel House Trophy

Karen Robinson with the Calypso Trophy Katy Mellor with the Blue G Trophy Mary Korn with the Evaie's Trophy Anna Collins with the Cheshire Group Trophy

VETERINARY TALK
BY ARNIE AGNEW

on 22nd January 2014

Photos by Chris Taylor.

Liz Finney introduces Arnie Agnew Arnie Agnew during his presentation

2013



BAILEY'S CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
on 14th and 15th September 2013

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

The official photographs for this event can be viewed on Graham Loader's website
www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Here some examples kindly supplied by Graham:



DAY TWO - KELSALL HILL

1 Penny Pearce with Tannasg Dancing Diva, 7 Barbara Marion Jordan with Jamie-Son, 10 Kath McGhee with Foxghylls Folly and 11 Sarah Ollis and Cwrtycadno Zeus 1 Penny Pearce with Tannasg Dancing Diva and 10 Kath McGhee with Foxghylls Folly 1 Penny Pearce with Tannasg Dancing Diva and 7 Barbara Marion Jordan with Jamie-Son 11 Sarah Ollis and Cwrtycadno Zeus

2 Ann Harrison with Shoshana 3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man 3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man and 17 Gaynor Jones with Squire 3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man and 17 Gaynor Jones with Squire

3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man 3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man and 17 Gaynor Jones with Squire 4 Carolyn F Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise, 8 Jacqueline Lesley Lloyd with Zim Nazka, 26 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle and 101 Carolyn Livesey with Khalifa B J 4 Carolyn F Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise and 8 Jacqueline Lesley Lloyd with Zim Nazka

8 Jacqueline Lesley Lloyd with Zim Nazka 4 Carolyn F Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise 101 Carolyn Livesey with Khalifa B J 26 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle

26 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle 5 Ruth J Chadwick with Aragorn, 6 Charlotte Chadwick with Hazelcroft Gosens Tsar, 125 Ruth Amoore with Sulan Merry Moment and 126 Tina Molloy Sherratt  with Irada 125 Ruth Amoore with Sulan Merry Moment and 126 Tina Molloy Sherratt with Irada 12 Julie Martin with Ghalib Zafir and 13 Emma Martin with Silva Quartz

13 Emma Martin with Silva Quartz 12 Julie Martin with Ghalib Zafir 13 Emma Martin with Silva Quartz 12 Julie Martin with Ghalib Zafir

18 Linda Cowperthwaite with Kazaiyid and 21 Tracy Johnson with * 18 Linda Cowperthwaite with Kazaiyid and 21 Tracy Johnson with * 18 Linda Cowperthwaite with Kazaiyid 20 Terry Madden with Medraar

25 Izzy Wilson with Gizmo I 20 Terry Madden with Medraar and 25 Izzy Wilson with Gizmo I 20 Terry Madden with Medraar 25 Izzy Wilson with Gizmo I

31 Lesley Parker with Sylvanpark Scallywag 32 Ann Aldridge with Mycathlly Golden Sunshine 33 John Black with Diamond Flight 36 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack and 37 Christopher Fitton with Orelie Griff

38 Alice Newby with Cash 38 Alice Newby with Cash 48 John Hobbiss with Sargent Pepper 41 Carolyn S Joesbury with William Bonnie

41 Carolyn S Joesbury with William Bonnie and 110 Sarah Bamber with Miss Kitty 48 John Hobbiss with Sargent Pepper 41 Carolyn S Joesbury with William Bonnie 41 Carolyn S Joesbury with William Bonnie and 110 Sarah Bamber with Miss Kitty

111 Nicky Clark with Indyanna 110 Sarah Bamber with Miss Kitty and 111 Nicky Clark with Indyanna 110 Sarah Bamber with Miss Kitty, 111 Nicky Clark with Indyanna and 131 Diane Hudson with * 131 Diane Hudson with *

131 Diane Hudson with * and 132 Joanne Cooper with * 132 Joanne Cooper with * 105 Janet Brown with Kallistalodge Freya, 106 Lesley Harrison with Carr Bank Daisy May and 113 Jo-Anne Elliott with Bailey 107 Sam Parkinson with Minstrel Max and 108 Will Parkinson with Cuillin

107 Sam Parkinson with Minstrel Max and 108 Will Parkinson with Cuillin 112 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 112 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 112 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold

120 Debbie A Williams with Cs Ibn Fiesta and 133 Rachel Williams with * 120 Debbie A Williams with Cs Ibn Fiesta and 133 Rachel Williams with * 123 Kathryn Watterson-Challenor with Midsomer Lady 124 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee

127 Joshua Chew with Rockefella and 128 Nicola Chew with Black Magic 127 Joshua Chew with Rockefella and 128 Nicola Chew with Black Magic 129 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor and 130 Joy Toomer and Erulough Tomas 129 Jean Spearing with Copshawholm Roman Emperor and 130 Joy Toomer and Erulough Tomas

134 Liz Fernow with * 134 Liz Fernow with * 135 Michelle Agnew with * 135 Michelle Agnew with *

136 John Illingworth with * 136 John Illingworth with *

DAY ONE - DELAMERE FOREST

2 Ann Harison with Shoshana 3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man and 25 Sarah McLoughlin with Amber's Diamond Cluster 3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man 3 Christine A Myers with To The Last Man and 25 Sarah McLoughlin with Amber's Diamond Cluster

4 Carolyn F Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise and 8 Jacqueline Lesley Lloyd with Zim Nazka 5 Ruth J Chadwick with Aragorn and 6 Charlotte Chadwick with Hazelcroft Gosens Tsar 12 Julie Martin with Ghalib Zafir and 13 Emma Martin with Silva Quartz 12 Julie Martin with Ghalib Zafir and 13 Emma Martin with Silva Quartz

12 Julie Martin with Ghalib Zafir and 13 Emma Martin with Silva Quartz 15 Diane Hudson with Tommy, 53 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle and 54 Bond Hardman with Hamra Bint Krayaan 53 Karen Corr with Delfyw Squwiggle and 54 Bond Hardman with Hamra Bint Krayaan 15 Diane Hudson with Tommy

17 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 17 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 58 Jacky Goodman with Lucy G, 59 Rachael Jones with Tops and 60 Angela Williams with Angie's Girl 17 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician, 59 Rachael Jones with Tops and 60 Angela Williams with Angie's Girl

17 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician, 58 Jacky Goodman with Lucy G and 60 Angela Williams with Angie's Girl 18 Linda Cowperthwaite with Kazaiyid and 27 Susy Crabtree with Blanche 19 Peter Ingram  with Madison and 29 Harry Ingram with Warrens Hill Chayze 28 Jane Walker with Trigger and 57 Caroline Le Butt with Blossom

35 Debbie A Williams with Cs Ibn Fiesta and 37 Rachel Jane Williams with Midnight Star 35 Debbie A Williams with Cs Ibn Fiesta and 37 Rachel Jane Williams with Midnight Star 36 Sally E Mellor with Mountedgcumbe Maestro and 48 Katy Mellor with Sahir Opulence 36 Sally E Mellor with Mountedgcumbe Maestro and 48 Katy Mellor with Sahir Opulence

36 Sally E Mellor with Mountedgcumbe Maestro and 48 Katy Mellor with Sahir Opulence 38 Alison Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess and 39 Julie Scott with Hildith Dream Delight 38 Alison Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess and 39 Julie Scott with Hildith Dream Delight 40 Ann Aldridge with Mycathlly Golden Sunshine

41 Jill Thorburn with Diamond Flight 45 Christopher Fitton with Orelie Griff 46 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack 45 Christopher Fitton with Orelie Griff and 46 Tania Fitton with Meadowland Mack

47 Anna M Collins with Diamond Destiny 51 Carys E Roberts with Raz 52 Stephen Roberts with Whisper 51 Carys E Roberts with Raz, 52 Stephen Roberts with Whisper and 127 Clare Hutchinson with Moonshiner

51 Carys E Roberts with Raz and 52 Stephen Roberts with Whisper 127 Clare Hutchinson with Moonshiner and 128 Eileen Hill with Craigyrock Belladonna 127 Clare Hutchinson with Moonshiner and 128 Eileen Hill with Craigyrock Belladonna 55 Kate Atkinson with Dns Ronaldo and 56 Emily McHugh with Ibn Derkisha

62 Lindon Webb with Pleasington Playboy 64 Dylan Schleising-Chaplin with Tiga 62 Lindon Webb with Pleasington Playboy and 64 Dylan Schleising-Chaplin with Tiga 62 Lindon Webb with Pleasington Playboy and 64 Dylan Schleising-Chaplin with Tiga

65 Dale Heather Jones with Khezya 65 Dale Heather Jones with Khezya 101 Jamie Houghton with Ryelands Max A Million and 112 Liz Barbour with Norris Top Totty 102 Sarah Reeves with Leo and 103 Debbie Heard with Pluto

105 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 105 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 105 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 105 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude

107 Michelle Donnelly with Oliver 109 Carolyn Livesey with Khalifa B J and 113 Jennifer Rand with Pantyfid Cloudy 110 110

111 Linda Earnshaw with N L Navassa 114 Amanda Jones with Bonanza and 115 Jenny Clark with Reno 125 Sandra Peters with John Henry Collier 125 Sandra Peters with John Henry Collier

129 and 130 129 and 130

PEOVER PLEASURE RIDE
on 18th August 2013

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

1 Debbie Heard and 6 Sara Stanley 6 Sara Stanley 1 Debbie Heard and 6 Sara Stanley 2 Rebecca Massey and 3 Jasmine Massey

2 Rebecca Massey and 3 Jasmine Massey 4 Anna Collins 5 Pauline McCartney 5 Pauline McCartney

7 Glenda Griffin 7 Glenda Griffin 8 Gaynor Jones 11 Rita Tweddle and 12 Cathy Wain

49 Tanya Maloney 8 Gaynor Jones and 11 Rita Tweddle 12 Cathy Wain and 49 Tanya Maloney 9 Sandra Peters and 10 Lesley Parker

9 Sandra Peters 10 Lesley Parker 14 Jennifer Rand, 33 Sarah Bamber and 34 Nicky Clarke 14 Jennifer Rand, 33 Sarah Bamber and 34 Nicky Clarke

15 Julie Pratt, 16 Leigh Gallagher and 20 Linda Glover 15 Julie Pratt 16 Leigh Gallagher 20 Linda Glover

22 Steph Nicoll and 23 Janet Brown 17 Maggie Marinkovic and 18 Jane Cummings 17 Maggie Marinkovic and 18 Jane Cummings 19 Sydney Bird

48 Jane Stewart 19 Sydney Bird and 48 Jane Stewart 25 Barbara Smith and 26 Betty Paul 25 Barbara Smith

26 Betty Paul 27 Anne Farley 27 Anne Farley and 35 Lesley Cantrill 35 Lesley Cantrill

28 Michelle Heath 29 Sue Smith 28 Michelle Heath and 29 Sue Smith 30 Helen Dawson

30 Helen Dawson 31 Natalie Hague 31 Natalie Hague 32 Jeff Wood

32 Jeff Wood 36 Jenny Allwright and 44 Jane Fraser 36 Jenny Allwright, 37 Juliette Mullineux, 44 Jane Fraser and 45 Jen Jones 36 Jenny Allwright, 37 Juliette Mullineux, 44 Jane Fraser and 45 Jen Jones

37 Juliette Mullineux, 44 Jane Fraser and 45 Jen Jones 38 Samantha Holding 38 Samantha Holding 39 Gail Hark

39 Gail Hark 40 Shaun Walsh and 41 Jill Thorburn 40 Shaun Walsh 41 Jill Thorburn

42 Andrew Jaini and 43 Peter Berry 43 Peter Berry 42 Andrew Jaini and 43 Peter Berry

46 Jeanette Jones and 47 Val Cooper 46 Jeanette Jones and 47 Val Cooper

INTER REGIONALS at KINGS FOREST RIDE
on 13 and 14th July 2013

A selection of photos supplied by Shaun Walsh
The first photo is by (and used with the kind permision of) David Saunders Photography
www.saundersphotography.co.uk.


Rachel Rolfe and Terry Madden (David Saunders Photography) Rachel Rolfe and Terry Madden arriving at Vet Gate 1 Rachel Rolfe and Terry Madden arriving at Vet Gate 1

John Black warming up John Black and Katy Mellor setting off on the 64k ride John Black and Katy Mellor setting off on the 64k 2nd loop Katy Mellor being crewed

Max Wilson, Izzy Wilson and John Black - phew its hot Izzy Wilson being crewed Izzy Wilson checking on the ice Max Wilson and Izzy Wilson

The Team Max Izzy & mum Kath Wilson The Team

TRAINING DAY
on 23rd June 2013

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

Andraya Hiscock
gave each horse a check up and offered advice to their rider.
Visit www.animalphysiouk.com/ for more information on Andraya's work.

Terry Madden
then accompanied the participants round the gallops.

Next, after deciding what average speed they hoped to achieve,
the riders went round the 11km farm ride.

After the farm ride there was a simulated vet halt
and assessment of the performance.

LITTLE CROSBY RIDE
on 26th May 2013

A small election of photos by Muriel and Chris Taylor
of some Cheshire Group Riders at this Lancashire Group ride.

Carol Taylor Harry Ingram, Jane Stewart, Pat Guerin and Peter Ingram Jane Stewart, Harrry Ingram, Pat Guerin and Peter Ingram Carol Taylor

Pat Guerin Harry Ingram, Peter Ingram and Jane Stewart Carol Taylor Pat Guerin

DELAMERE RIDE
on 27th April 2013

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

102 Rachel Rolfe 102 Rachel Rolfe and 124 Anna Collins 141 Lesley Harrison ad 142 Sue O'Brien 9 Irene Valentine and 110 Lizzy Newman

155 Michelle Pickering 107 Linda Leonard 190 Amanda Jones 189 Jenny Clarke

189 Jenny Clarke and 191 Terry Madden 143 Gaynor Jones and 156 Lindsey Simm 138 Kathryn Watterson Challenor 1 Tim Jones and 20 Stephen Roberts

115 Alison Moore and 116 Hannah Wright 15 Louise Hunter and 172 Sandra Peters 100 Pauline McCarthy and 151 Carol White 103 Sarah Reeves, 104 Debbie Head and 140 Sarah Stanley

109 Bond Hardman and 110 Karen Corr 131 Michelle Smith and 132 Julie Cook 131 Michelle Smith and 132 Julie Cook 4 Janet Jones and 5 Sophie 'Jones'

149 Barbara Smith and 165 Betty Paul 120 Carol Taylor 117 Jennifer Rand and 135 Glenda Griffin 11 Pat Guerin, 139 Jo Harris and 168 Peter Ingram

113 Sarah Bamber and 114 Nicky Clark 126 Anne Farley 153 Andrew Jaini an 154 Peter Berry 183 Evelyn Helme and 184 Linda Cowperthwaite

144 Jane Wyatt 101 Gillian Taylor and 106 Cindy Guy 166 Diane Hudson 16 Catherine Sandberg

163 Caz Yardley and 187 Jan Garner 163 Caz Yardley 161 Josephine Woodward and 162 Sarah Edwards 21 Jessica Henshaw, 194 Jenny Hall and 195 Lorraine Henshaw

192 Olivia Woodward 192 Olivia Woodward and 193 Barbara Bird 127 Emma Podmore and 175 Rita Tweddle 102 Sue Smith and 103 Michele Heath

111 Mike Dennett and 12 Lottie Dennett 17 Daniella Parry and 136 Michelle Agnew 14 Helen Smithson and 119 Karen Robinson 125 Penny Swale and 170 Rachel Robinson

22 Sam Robinson and 123 Jenny Peacock 12 Kathryn Dewhurst 13 Liz Hesketh 188 Jan Barr

177 Yvonne Thompson, 178 John Green and 188 Jan Barr 145 Patsy Baron and 146 Caroline McCandlish 197 Leah Barker and 198 Ellie Barker 6 Mary Korn, 152 Angie Williams and 164 Gillian Owen

152 Angie Williams 164 Gillian Owen 105 Lorraine Nixon 173 Janet Rhodes and 174 Sharon Birchall

179 Nicola Philips and 180 Laura Hayward 108 Jocelyn Russell, 150 Issie Anderson and 182 Rachel Luxon 158 Angel Kemp, 159 Dylan Chaplin and 160 Kristy Hawks 171 Naomi Volp and 181 Kirsen Ferguson

181 Kirsen Ferguson 157 Erica Sergi and 176 Rebecca Bradshaw 128 Linda Glover, 129 Rachel Starbuck and 130 Kathryn Hamer 133 Anita McFarlane and 134 Fiona Moyes

185 Vicky Roberts and 186 Clare Burgess 138 Kathryn Watterson Challenor 11 Pat Guerin, 120 Carol Taylor and 168 Peter Ingram

147 Suzanne Neill and 148 Fiona Barrett 148 Fiona Barrett

ANNUAL MEETING AND PRESENTATION EVENING
on 7th February 2013

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Prizes

The Awards laid out - thanks to Pennie for working everything out Some of the raffle prizes - thanks to those who kindly donated

The Diners

Some of the attendees Some of the attendees Some of the attendees

The Trophy Winnners

Sydney Byrd with the Cowhey Trophy Pat Guerin with the Kashden Trophy Pat Guerin with the Merlin Award Sally Mellor with the Rockliffe Trophy

Mary Korn with the Triple Crown Trophy Katy Mellor with the Fox Trophy Harry Ingram with the Scott Trophy Pat Guerin with the Veteran Trophy

Pat Guerin with the Maguire Trophy Sydney Byrd with the Carland Trophy Pat Guerin with the Belle Amour Trophy Mary Korn with the Peel House Trophy

Rachel Robinson with the Calypso Trophy Katy Mellor with the Blue G Trophy Mary Korn with the Evaie's Trophy Katy Mellor with the Showgirl II Trophy

Debbie Heard with the Streamcross Dakota Trophy Katy Mellor with the Cheshire Group Trophy Sydney Byrd with the award for Dunbar George accumulating 12800km/8000 miles The Committee have introduced a draw for those members who helped at a Group ride. Rita Tweddle was the lucky winner

Here's an inspiration to other young riders

Katy Mellor with her awards Katy Mellor with her awards

2012



BAILEY'S CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
on 15th and 16th September 2012

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

The official photographs for both days of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website
www.thefotografer.co.uk.

DAY TWO - KELSALL

3 Carol Jones with Ptolemaeus 3 Carol Jones with Ptolemaeus 11 Mary Korn with Mister Mylo 126 Barbara Baker with Shamrock

6 Carolyn Cummings with Kensington 6 Carolyn Cummings with Kensington 2 Kathleen McGhee with Foxghyll's Folly, 8 Barbara Jordan with Jamie-son and 14 Sarah Ollis with Cwrtycadno Zeus 2 Kathleen McGhee with Foxghyll's Folly, 8 Barbara Jordan with Jamie-son and 14 Sarah Ollis with Cwrtycadno Zeus

1 Jean  Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet and 9 Ann Aldridge with Mycathlly Golden Sunshine 20 Sarah Urwin with Okeden Timothy 5 Ruth Chadwick with Aragorn 5 Ruth Chadwick with Aragorn and 16 Ann Harrison with Millennium Chorus

17 Jeanette Bennett with Oreci de Tenelles 7 Jacqueline Lloyd with Zim Nazka and 22 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 7 Jacqueline Lloyd with Zim Nazka and 22 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 45 Jacqueline Rushton with Lady Bea and 46 Alexandra Rushton with Hollyhedge Jakarta

W12 Katie Bedwin with Elayla 21 Lesley List with Radwaan 2 W22 Louise Hazelwood with Rimmies Outlook

W41 Jamie Macaulay with Sir Samuel, 48 Sandra Peters with John Henry Collier and 102 Michelle Macaulay with Miss Muffet 48 Sandra Peters with John Henry Collier W12 Katie Bedwin with Elayla, 7 Jacqueline Lloyd with Zim Nazka and 22 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 32 Penny Pearce with Tannasg Dancing Diva

W42 Elizabeth Child with Trowan Max 10 Ray Davison with Saintwestwell Silver Mask and 12 Sharon Davison with Zorro 35 Diane Hudson with Tommy W23 Charlotte Vickery with Pippa I, 24 Suzanne Vickery with Finn I, 37 Lesley Parker with Sylvanpark Scallywag and 47 Coralie Holman with Reena Screena Star

W23 Charlotte Vickery with Pippa I, W24 Oliver Holman with Jerry, 24 Suzanne Vickery with Finn I and 47 Coralie Holman with Reena Screena Star W11 Emma Harris with Tomorrows Promise 133 Lynne Rendon with Nemo, 134 Susan Bennett with Horrace and 135 Katie Stuart with Wilma 134 Susan Bennett with Horrace and 135 Katie Stuart with Wilma

134 Susan Bennett with Horrace 108 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 38 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae W31 Archie Moffat with Benjamin I and 109 Alexandra Van Randwyck with Thunder

W10 Katy Mellor with Angelina Ginny and 4 Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan 51 Noel Buxton with Cumbria Charoas 40 William Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess W6 Tim Deeprose with Old Dad's Enchantment, W7 Jane Stewart with Hannibals Pride, W8 Gary Smith with Wise Words and W9 Anne Boothroyd with The Sorceress

W6 Tim Deeprose with Old Dad's Enchantment, W7 Jane Stewart with Hannibals Pride, W8 Gary Smith with Wise Words and W9 Anne Boothroyd with The Sorceress W37 Cora Moore with Warrior Queen and W38 Rosie Moore with Broomells Flamingo W37 Cora Moore with Warrior Queen, W38 Rosie Moore with Broomells Flamingo and 140 Rowena Moore 115 Anne Booth with Vlacq Hamra Surri and 116 Liz Morgan with Aurora XX1V

115 Anne Booth with Vlacq Hamra Surri and 116 Liz Morgan with Aurora XX1V W17 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold, W18 Jean Spearing with Sweet Solitaire and W50 Libby Richards with Hollymount Princess W17 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold, W18 Jean Spearing with Sweet Solitaire and W50 Libby Richards with Hollymount Princess 23 Terence Madden with Medraar

143 130 Pat Wilde with Brongate Jack 30 John Hobbiss with Sargent Pepper W14 Sophie Webber with Rhydfendigaid Cadno, W15 Helena France with Dot Com and W16 Emily Pierson with Master Bounce

W14 Sophie Webber with Rhydfendigaid Cadno, W15 Helena France with Dot Com and W16 Emily Pierson with Master Bounce 101 Miss Rita Tweddle with Zarra Mandees 49 Jacky Goodman with Lucy W32 Annabelle Lyndon with Lacey, W33 Florence Rowsell with Barnwell Saffron and 110 Nicola Rowsell with Chadwick Chance

W32 Annabelle Lyndon with Lacey, W33 Florence Rowsell with Barnwell Saffron and 110 Nicola Rowsell with Chadwick Chance 117 Kerrie Snowdon with Riverstown Darcy 41 Clair Calvert with Silton Rose and 106 Jennifer Rand with April 119 Janine Kelly with Mr Bailey and 120 Martyn Doerty with Cassie

W40 Peter Alexander (or Dylan Chaplin) with Charlie and W46 Jimmy Mitchell with Doogle W30 Caitlin Birkett with Sun Kissed Saffron, W34 Holly Thomson with Eldon Scotch Mist and W35 Amelia Trueman with Dr Pepper, 107 Lesley Owens with Harvey V and 121 Angela Hields with Lucy Lockett W30 Caitlin Birkett with Sun Kissed Saffron, W34 Holly Thomson with Eldon Scotch Mist, W35 Amelia Trueman with Dr Pepper, W36 Tara Barker with Haverford Indiana, 107 Lesley Owens with Harvey V and 121 Angela Hields with Lucy Lockett W34 Holly Thomson with Eldon Scotch Mist, W35 Amelia Trueman with Dr Pepper, W36 Tara Barker with Haverford Indiana and 121 Angela Hields with Lucy Lockett

W14 Sophie Webber with Rhydfendigaid Cadno, W15 Helena France with Dot Com and W16 Emily Pierson with Master Bounce 101 Miss Rita Tweddle with Zarra Mandees and 130 Pat Wilde with Brongate Jack 126 Barbara Baker with Shamrock 10 Ray Davison with Saintwestwell Silver Mask and 12 Sharon Davison with Zorro

141 Michelle France and 142 Amanda Jones 141 Michelle France and 142 Amanda Jones 126 Barbara Baker with Shamrock W25 Will Parkinson with Cuillin and 132 Sam Parkinson with Minstrel Max

125 Julie Griffiths with Sterling Millicent, 128 Jan Cornwell with Stella and 131 Dee Williams with Irsan 124 Georgina Griffiths with Minstrel, 125 Julie Griffiths with Sterling Millicent and 131 Dee Williams with Irsan 124 Georgina Griffiths with Minstrel and 125 Julie Griffiths with Sterling Millicent 124 Georgina Griffiths with Minstrel

W43 Georgina Child with Trowan Duchess and 52 Frances Hall with Bellindene Magnum 137 Michele Agnew with Milo and 138 J Hitching with Bruce W40 Peter Alexander (or Dylan Chaplin) with Charlie and W46 Jimmy Mitchell with Doogle W30 Caitlin Birkett with Sun Kissed Saffron, W34 Holly Thomson with Eldon Scotch Mist, W35 Amelia Trueman with Dr Pepper, W36 Tara Barker with Haverford Indiana, 107 Lesley Owens with Harvey V and 121 Angela Hields with Lucy Lockett

118 Gill Denbeigh with Perla W43 Georgina Child with Trowan Duchess and 52 Frances Hall with Bellindene Magnum 50 Julie Barker with Goulton Catriona 50 Julie Barker with Goulton Catriona, 122 Mark Kelly with Marmaduke of York and 123 Emily Kelly with Dylan IV

122 Mark Kelly with Marmaduke of York and 123 Emily Kelly with Dylan IV 127 Zaila Barker with Dagwood Saphire W26 and 144 118 Gill Denbeigh with Perla and 124 Georgina Griffiths with Minstrel

143 50 Julie Barker with Goulton Catriona, 122 Mark Kelly with Marmaduke of York, 123 Emily Kelly with Dylan IV and 127 Zaila Barker with Dagwood Saphire 133 Lynne Rendon with Nemo, 134 Susan Bennett with Horrace and 135 Katie Stuart with Wilma

W26 and 144 W26 and 144

DAY ONE - DELAMERE FOREST

1 Jean Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet, 9Ann Aldridge with Mycathlly Golden Sunshine and 14 Sarah Ollis with Cwrtycadno Zeus 3 Carol Jones with Ptolemaeus 109 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George 6 Carolyn Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise

44 Danielle Brew with Kensington W12 Katie Bedwin with Elayla 5 Ruth Chadwick with Aragorn 7 Jacqueline Lloyd with Zim Nazka and 23 Anne Booth with Rassam

32 Penny Pearce with Tannasg Dancing Diva 47 Alexandra Rushton with Hollyhedge Jakarta and 48 Jacqueline Rushton with Lady Bea 20 Diane Hudson with Tommy 51 Cathrine Sandberg with Mickey

10 Ray Davison with Saintwestwell Silver Mask and 12 Sharon Davison with Zorro 138 Harry Ingram with Warrens Hill Chayze and 139 Peter Ingram Madison 40 Claire Hutchinson with Moonshiner 112 Jennifer Rand with April

W11 Emma Harris with Tomorrows Promise 49 Timothy Jomes with Khezya 118 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude W20 Jennifer Edwards with Rosie, W22 Sheena Williams with Cavalier Coloured Diamond, W23 Dylan Chaplin with Miss Molly and W24 Kirsty Hawkes with Crumpwel Ulmer

W20 Jennifer Edwards with Rosie, W22 Sheena Williams with Cavalier Coloured Diamond, W23 Dylan Chaplin with Miss Molly and W24 Kirsty Hawkes with Crumpwel Ulmer W22 Sheena Williams with Cavalier Coloured Diamond and W24 Kirsty Hawkes with Crumpwel Ulmer 158 Alison Scott with Hildith Dream Delight and Katie Stewart 43 Maureen Lees with Anitras Dance and 157 William Scott with Hildith Dancing Princess

59 Maureen Langham with Granby Sting, 142 Lynne Rindon with Nemo and 144 Katie Stewart with Wilma Lynne Rindon with Nemo, 143 Susan Bennett with Horrace and 144 Katie Stewart with Wilma 59 Maureen Langham with Granby Sting 45 Stephanie Wagstaff Bethell with Crimson Confusion and 104 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus

125 Sue Hudson with Ilph Bahir 56 Tara barker with Dagwood Saphire and 128 Angela Hields with Lucy lockett 146  Michelle Agnew with Milo 114 Fiona Gatrix with Amber and 115 Retta Mallanaphy with Harry

111 Alex Burton with Maeldune Laurie O'Shea W14 Sophie Webber with Rhydfendigaid Cadno, W15 Helena France with Dot Com and W Emily Pearson with Master Bounce 119 101 Andrew Rowbottom with Sunean Silver Ghost

107 Niki Burns with Skye W10 Katy Mellor with Angelina Ginny and 4 Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan 136 Betty Paul with Toiseach Feascar 141 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee, W17 and 147

W17 and 147 60 Kath Wilson with Cappelo and 110 Izzy Wilson with Gizmo 116 Molly Corcoran, 117 Brett Corcoran, 126 Janine Kelly with Mr Bailey, 127 Martyn Doerty with Cassie and 133 Zaila Barker with Haverford Indiana 130 Emily Kelly with Dylan IV and 133 Zaila Barker with Haverford Indiana

132 Julie Barker with Goulton Catriona and 133 Zaila Barker with Haverford Indiana 129 Mark Kelly with Marmaduke Of York and 130 Emily Kelly with Dylan IV 50 Joshua Chew with Kango, 105 Samantha Green with Harry and 106 Finnley Green with Tilly 50 Joshua Chew with Kango  and 106 Finnley Green with Tilly

108 Gill Denbeigh with Perla 131 Barbara Baker with Shamrock

PEOVER RIDE
on 5th August 2012

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

Some early arrivals at the venue with plenty of evidence of the recent rains

27 Lynne Jackson with Sonjoy Madika and 28 Susan Gornall with Shedykta 12 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 45 Tanya Maloney 24 Gaynor Jones with Squire

2 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 20 Betty Paul with Toiseach Feasgar and 21 Barbara Smith with Conman 4 Helen Fox with Prima Donna and 5 Debbie Hall with Millies Melody 46 Georgina and 47 Chloe

26 Linda Earnshaw with NL Navassa and 42 Janet Bebbington with Danny 16 Jackie LLoyd with Khalifa 19 Carol White with Blaze and 31 Pauline McCartney 6 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee

25 Antonia Rooney with Victor and 37 Amanda Watson with Sam 23 Ben Plackett with Mon Talisman 48 Sue O'Brien with Sam and 49 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May 8 Karen Corr with Squiggle and 9 Bond Hardman with Harma Bint Krayaan

40 Emma Podshore with Kash 41 Cathy Wain with Zarra Mandees 102 Helen 30 Sandra Peters with John Boy

38 Amanda Rothwell with Murphy 39 Vivienne Armstrong with Molly 50 Jackie and 101 Abigail 50 Jackie and 101 Abigail

43 Cindy Guy with Ianto and 44 Joanne Wright with Barley 29 Maureen Lees with Anitras Dance 17 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag 32 Chris Hunt with Benson and 33 Paige Dunn with Harley

31 Pauline McCartney 42 Janette Bebbington with Danny 19 Carol White wth Blaze 21 Barbara Smith with Conman

20 Betty Paul with Toiseach Feasgar 6 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee 48 Sue O'Brien with Sam and 49 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May 49 Lesley Harrison with Carrbank Daisy May

40 Emma Podshore with Kash and 41 Cathy Wain with Zarra Mandees 40 Emma Podshore with Kash and 41 Cathy Wain with Zarra Mandees 29 Maureen Lees with Anitras Dance 2 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny

45 Tanya Maloney 12 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse and 24 Gaynor Jones with Squire 12 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 25 Antonia Rooney with Victor and 37 Amanda Watson with Sam

25 Antonia Rooney with Victor and 38 Amanda Rothwell with Murphy 39 Vivienne Armstrong with Molly 23 Ben Plackett with Mon Talisman 8 Karen Corr with Squiggle and 9 Bond Hardman with Harma Bint Krayaan

9 Bond Hardman with Harma Bint Krayaan 27 Lynne Jackson with Sonjoy Madika and 28 Susan Gornall with Shedykta 27 Lynne Jackson with Sonjoy Madika and 28 Susan Gornall with Shedykta 4 Helen Fox with Prima Donna

5 Debbie Hall with Millies Melody and 26 Linda Earnshaw with NL Navassa 5 Debbie Hall with Millies Melody 32 Chris Hunt with Benson 33 Paige Dunn with Harley

1 Jenny Rand with April and 16 Jackie Lloyd with Khalifa 1 Jenny Rand with April and 16 Jackie Lloyd with Khalifa 30 Sandra Peters with John Boy 13 Erica Sergi with Tammy, 34 Jane Goodwin with Jasmine, 35 Julia Baker with Sen and 102 Helen

34 Jane Goodwin with Jasmine, 35 Julia Baker with Sen and 102 Helen 13 Erica Sergi with Tammy 17 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag 46 Georgina

47 Chloe 46 Georgina 43 Cindy Guy with Ianto and 44 Joanne Wright with Barley

DELAMERE RIDE
on 21st April 2012

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

18 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George 78 Jocelyn Russell 4 Rachel Rolfe and 27 Sandra Breeze 28 Cath Wain and 57 Wendy Godfrey

57 Wendy Godfrey 32 Tricia Hirst 77 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 1 Sandra Peters and 70 Katherine Dixon

41 Margaret Driscoll 41 Margaret Driscoll and 50 Susan Moroney 41 Margaret Driscoll and 51 Kerry Thompson 52 Georgina Waterworth

61 Michelle Davies with Hilton Gold 38 Helen Fox and 139 Hannah Wright 38 Helen Fox and 139 Hannah Wright 3 Sarah Reeves and 8 Debbie Heard

3 Sarah Reeves and 8 Debbie Heard 11 Anna Collins 42 Janine Kelly, 48 Emma Croft and 62 M Doherty 14 Jennifer Rand, 19 Janet Bebbington and 34 Glenda Griffin

12 Lottie Dennett and 13 Tom Dennett 20 Betty Paul, 25 Paula Bennett and 80 Trish Ellis 17 Jennifer Mallon 15 S Benett and 16 Lin Kerr

60 Sue Hudson 2 Diana Hudson 82 Penny Swale 31 Anne Farley

7 Honor Whimperley and 22 Julie Griffiths 81 Julie 49 Denise Day, 59 Jan Garner and 74 Michelle Clayton 49 Denise Day, 59 Jan Garner, 74 Michelle Clayton and 81 Julie

79 Georgia Webb 76 Tim Deeprose and 79 Georgia Webb 83 Patricia  Hatfield and 84 Elizabeth Hatfield 83 Patricia  Hatfield

24 Kathryn Watterson Challenor 29 Jane Goodwin and 30 Julia Baker 35 Madeline Helliwell and 40 Gillian Taylor 35 Madeline Helliwell

53 Amanda Rothwell and 55 Viv Armstrong 56 Joan Taylor 63 Sophie Williams, 66 Ben Read and 71 Jane Stewart 43 Tim Jones and 44 Heather Dale Jones

73 Michelle Agnew and 85 Pauline Green 64 Andrea Armitage and 65 Sue Ware 45 Hattie Lowe, 46 Teigan Lowe and 47 Karen Lowe 45 Hattie Lowe, 46 Teigan Lowe and 47 Karen Lowe

67 Linda Collins, 68 Ceri Kinlan and 69 Corinne Bamford 175 Rebecca Bradshaw, 86 Jacqui Conway Ross and 87 Erica Sergei 77 Carol Taylor with Marlak Super Dude 32 Tricia Hirst and 78 Jocelyn Russell

6 Tracey Byerley 5 Louise Hodson 11 Anna Collins 42 Janine Kelly and 6 Tracey Byerley

42 Janine Kelly, 62 M Doherty, 5 Louise Hodson and 6 Tracey Byerley 21 Chrisie Grace and 33 Susan Gregory 1 Sandra Peters and 70 Katherine Dixon 4 Rachel Rolfe and 27 Sandra Breeze

41 Margret Driscoll, 52 Georgina Waterworth and 61 Michelle Davies 12 Lottie Dennett, 13 Tom Dennett, 41 Margret Driscoll, 50 Susan Moroney, 51 Kerry Thompson and 61 Michelle Davies

IN BALANCE WITH YOUR HORSE - TRAINING DAY
on 26th February 2012

Photos by Chris Taylor

Jackie Lockett
dealt with the use of thermography in identifying problem areas.
Visit www.equimazeequinethermography.co.uk/ for more information.


Jackie giving her presentation Jackie taking preliminary details Jackie taking preliminary details Jackie taking preliminary details

Jackie taking an image of the saddle Jackie taking an image of the saddle Jackie taking an image of the horse Jackie taking an image of the horse

Jackie taking an image of another saddle Jackie taking an image of another horse This photograph has been taken (with permission) from Jackie's website to show the sort of image she can acquire and work with.

Andraya Hiscock
concentrated on the balance of the horse.
Visit www.animalphysiouk.com/ for more information.

Andraya giving her presentation Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Flick Edmeston
dealt with the saddle and checks to make when fitting.


Flick giving her presentation Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Carole Miller
concentrated on the balance of the rider, centred riding and the horse simulator.
Visit www.themodernhorse.co.uk/ for more information.


Carole giving her presentation Carole using Flick for a demonstration Carole using Flick for a demonstration Trish on the simulator

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Reece Calderbank
dealt with the balance of the foot.


Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Liz Finney
led a general session on endurance including vetting and vet-gates.


Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

ANNUAL MEETING AND PRESENTATION EVENING
on 2nd February 2012

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Prizes

The Awards laid out - thanks to Pennie for working everything out Some of the raffle prizes - thanks to those who kindly donated

The Diners

Some of the attendees Some of the attendees Some of the attendees Some of the attendees

Liz Finney Presenting The Awards

Sydney Byrd with the Cowhey Trophy Pat Guerin with the Kashden Trophy Pat Guerin with the Merlin Award Katy Mellor with the Rockliffe Trophy

Mary Korn with the Triple Crown Trophy Katy Mellor with the Fox Trophy Harry Ingram with the Scott Trophy Mary Korn with the Veteran Trophy

Pat Guerin with the Maguire Trophy Sydney Byrd with the Carland Trophy Pat Guerin with the Belle Amour Trophy Mary Korn with the Peel House Trophy

Claire Pilkington with the Calypso Trophy Mary Korn with the Blue G Trophy Mary Korn with the Evaie's Trophy Katy Mellor with the Showgirl II Trophy

Claire Pilkington with the Streamcross Dakota Trophy Rachel Rolfe with the Cheshire Group Trophy Sydney Byrd with the award for Dunbar George accumulating 12000km/7500 miles

QUIZ NIGHT
on 19th January 2012

A very poor photo by Chris Taylor
Quiz Mistress Jane Evison presenting the trophy to the Frozen Assets
representing New Barn Livery, Ollerton
(the winners of this year's quiz).

Quiz Mistress Jane Evison presenting the trophy to the Frozen Assets representing New Barn Livery, Ollerton - the winners of this year's quiz

THE EARLIER PHOTOGRAPHS HAVE NOW BEEN MOVED TO THE
PHOTOGRAPHS ARCHIVE
TO ALLOW THIS PAGE TO LOAD MORE QUICKLY.









TOP of page

Click your browser's Back button or the Cheshire Group logo to return to the Home page.