Click to return to Home page CHESHIRE GROUP of ENDURANCE GB

Photographs Archive

You are welcome to download my photos of yourself for your own personal use
but the Copyright always remains with the owner.
If you object to your photograph appearing on this page please let me know - Chris Taylor.


Click on thumbnail for a larger picture.
HOVER YOUR MOUSE POINTER OVER A THUMBNAIL TO SEE A DESCRIPTION IF ONE IS AVAILABLE.



FOR MORE RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS PLEASE GO TO PHOTOGRAPHS.

2011



PEOVER RIDE
on 21st August 2011

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor.

105 Maureen Lees with Merlins Silver Dance 105 Maureen Lees with Merlins Silver Dance 114 Helen Fox with Prima Donna and 115 Hanna Wright with Mollies Melody 114 Helen Fox with Prima Donna and 115 Hanna Wright with Mollies Melody 114 Helen Fox with Prima Donna and 115 Hanna Wright with Mollies Melody

139 Sue Taylor Green with Supreme Dancer 139 Sue Taylor Green with Supreme Dancer 122 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 123 Sandra Breeze with Manwhera 122 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 123 Sandra Breeze with Manwhera 122 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika and 123 Sandra Breeze with Manwhera

128 Jenny Rand with Midnight and 129 Jean Merchant with April 128 Jenny Rand with Midnight and 129 Jean Merchant with April 129 Jean Merchant with April 110 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George 110 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George

116 Jane Stewart with Sunshine Bonnie and 138 Tim Deeprose with Chant 116 Jane Stewart with Sunshine Bonnie and 138 Tim Deeprose with Chant 116 Jane Stewart with Sunshine Bonnie and 138 Tim Deeprose with Chant 147 Sarah Emery with Bertie 147 Sarah Emery with Bertie

127 Jane Cummings with Boris and 131 Jane Goodwin 131 Jane Goodwin 127 Jane Cummings with Boris 113 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold 113 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold

120 Eileen Dyson with Ballinamore Plan B and 121 Sarah Webster with Lakota Red Cloud 120 Eileen Dyson with Ballinamore Plan B and 121 Sarah Webster with Lakota Red Cloud 120 Eileen Dyson with Ballinamore Plan B and 121 Sarah Webster with Lakota Red Cloud 133 Erica Sergi with Tammy 133 Erica Sergi with Tammy

134 Rebecca Bradshaw with Vicky 134 Rebecca Bradshaw with Vicky 101 Suzanne Neill with Jet, 102 Fiona Barrett with Maisey and 109 Nicci Crofts with Zac 101 Suzanne Neill with Jet, 102 Fiona Barrett with Maisey and 109 Nicci Crofts with Zac 101 Suzanne Neill with Jet, 102 Fiona Barrett with Maisey and 109 Nicci Crofts with Zac

106 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich and 135 Jane Wood with Elkco 106 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich and 135 Jane Wood with Elkco 106 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich 135 Jane Wood with Elkco

103 Sandra Peters with John Boy and 104 Katherine Dixon with Forever Amber 103 Sandra Peters with John Boy and 104 Katherine Dixon with Forever Amber 103 Sandra Peters with John Boy and 104 Katherine Dixon with Forever Amber 103 Sandra Peters with John Boy

111 Janet  Bebbington with Moorside Tiarra and 112 Glenda Griffin with Weeping Willow 111 Janet  Bebbington with Moorside Tiarra and 112 Glenda Griffin with Weeping Willow 111 Janet  Bebbington with Moorside Tiarra 112 Glenda Griffin with Weeping Willow

107 Fiona Gratrix with Amber and 108 Rita Mallonaphy with Harry 107 Fiona Gratrix with Amber and 108 Rita Mallonaphy with Harry 107 Fiona Gratrix with Amber 108 Rita Mallonaphy with Harry

136 Linda Baron with Jack Flash and 137 Trish Ellis with Hobcraft Nettle 136 Linda Baron with Jack Flash and 137 Trish Ellis with Hobcraft Nettle 136 Linda Baron with Jack Flash and 137 Trish Ellis with Hobcraft Nettle 136 Linda Baron with Jack Flash and 137 Trish Ellis with Hobcraft Nettle

144 Shaun Walsh with Diamond Flight, 145 John Black with Tornado and 146 Linda Nullen with Magic 144 Shaun Walsh with Diamond Flight, 145 John Black with Tornado and 146 Linda Nullen with Magic 1144 Shaun Walsh with Diamond Flight, 145 John Black with Tornado and 146 Linda Nullen with Magic 144 Shaun Walsh with Diamond Flight, 145 John Black with Tornado and 146 Linda Nullen with Magic

148 Sara Walker with Blue and 149 Debbie Robinson with Sylvie 148 Sara Walker with Blue and 149 Debbie Robinson with Sylvie 148 Sara Walker with Blue and 149 Debbie Robinson with Sylvie 148 Sara Walker with Blue and 149 Debbie Robinson with Sylvie

140 Jane Meyer with Marley, 141 Emma Pickering with Aaron, 142 Louise Janaway with Archie and 143 Julie Muller with Cara 140 Jane Meyer with Marley, 141 Emma Pickering with Aaron, 142 Louise Janaway with Archie and 143 Julie Muller with Cara 140 Jane Meyer with Marley, 141 Emma Pickering with Aaron, 142 Louise Janaway with Archie and 143 Julie Muller with Cara

WIRRAL RIDE
on 2nd July 2011

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

At The End Of The Beach

9 Kay Counter with HS Drift 3 Ann Harrison with Shoshana and 5 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus 3 Ann Harrison with Shoshana and 5 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus 1 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieh's Star 2 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician and 6 Jacqueline Lloyd with Zim Nazka

120 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George 8 Sarah Braithwaite with CSA Mahrice 10 Rachel Dennett with Nasem and 102 Louise Baker with Dynamite Travis 33 Rowena Butler with Troy II 18 Camilla Mascall with Stagborough Eliza

32 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag and 36 Julie Kendall with Perfeq Pachat De Blaziet 32 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag 30 Charlotte Saunders with Rohey Evagline 14 Linda Earnshaw with N L Navasa 50 Alexandra Rushton with Hollyhedge Jakarta and 101 Jacqueline Rushton with Lady Bea

35 Danielle Brew with Kensington 4 Terence Madden with Medraar, 39 Jill Thorburn with Mourad Saqr and 110 John Black with Tornado 104 Andrew Jaini with P J B Mirari, 105 Peter Berry P J B Blameitonthe Boogie and 108 Trish Ellis with Hobcroft Nettle 15 Evelyn Helme with Zorro Nazeero, 25 Linda Cowperthwaite with Blaenllain Cardinals Dream, 38 Pat Guerin with Zhiwah, 111 Sue Williams with Jack, 112 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold and 113 Marjory Higgs with Molly 15 Evelyn Helme with Zorro Nazeero, 25 Linda Cowperthwaite with Blaenllain Cardinals Dream, 38 Pat Guerin with Zhiwah, 111 Sue Williams with Jack, 112 Jane Wyatt with Magners Gold and 113 Marjory Higgs with Molly

11 Katy Mellor with Angelina Ginny and 12 Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan 31 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee 107 Ceridwen Nightingale with Maureen 20 April Ngei with Yealand Hoopla 22 Hannah Scott with Lindle Sir Gallahad

21 Anya Dawson with Bally Kelly 34 Steph Wagstaff Bethell with Crimson Confusion and 121 Sandra Peters with John Boy 103 John Hobbiss with Sergent Pepper, 114 Tim Deeprose with Old Dadís Enchantment, 115 Jane Stewart with Hannah and 125 Kate Williams with Sunshine Bonnie 10 Rachel Dennett with Nasem 11 Katy Mellor with Angelina Ginny and 12 Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan

37 Pamela Jordan with Appalousie Firefly 139 Janine Munt with Merlot 123 Retta Mallanaphy with Harry and 124 Fiona Gratrix with Amber 21 Anya Dawson with Bally Kelly 138 Gillian Taylor with Bertie and 140 Cindy Guy with Ianto

140 Cindy Guy with Ianto 135 Sam Parkinson with Minstrel Max, 136 Lottie Latham-Taylor with Waterford Tom and 137 Jenny Peacock with Rocky Belle 137 Jenny Peacock with Rocky Belle 145 Philip Murphy with Belle 122 Jacky Goodman with Lucy

16 Valerie Mapp with Springvale Moonshine and 17 Ken Mapp with C A A Labib 146 Jane Meya with Mary and 147 Julie Miller with Cara 130 Erica Sergi with Tammy, 132 Diane Hedley with Cloggs, 133 Geoff Hedley with Hielke and 134 Jo Dowsett with Indiana Flash 130 Erica Sergi with Tammy and 133 Geoff Hedley with Hielke 8 Sarah Braithwaite with CSA Mahrice

CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
on 21st and 22nd May 2011

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

50 Nikki Pearson with Ronnie from Donny at Delamere on Day 1
This image has been supplied by and is used with the kind permission of "thefotographer".
The official photographs for both days of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

DAY 2 - KELSALL HILL

Out On The Course

34 Amie Dyer with Krystal Kalidoscope 31 Victoria Smith with Chevin Wardour 38 Diane Hudson with Tommy 6 Carolyn F Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise and 3 Julie Martin with Solitaire's Star 6 Carolyn F Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise and 3 Julie Martin with Solitaire's Star

4 Ann Harrison with Millennium Chorus, 2 Kath Mcghee with Foxghylls Folly, 13 Jill Thorburn with Tornado and 102 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 2 Kath Mcghee with Foxghylls Folly, 13 Jill Thorburn with Tornado and 102 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 13 Jill Thorburn with Tornado and 102 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 102 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 8 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician

1 Ann Aldridge with Mycathlly Golden Sunshine and 15 Camilla Mascall with Goldcrest Whitsun Dancer 15 Camilla Mascall with Goldcrest Whitsun Dancer 26 Wendy Johnston with Whispering Willow 5 Cheryl Wallace with Wrightfield Omar 126 Ellen Dimelow with Tonic, 39 Michelle Clarke with Lord Dragon Fly and 41 Harriet Lowe with Rico

39 Michelle Clarke with Lord Dragon Fly and 41 Harriet Lowe with Rico 32 Josie Ratter with Buckskin Shadow and 40 Jane Evison with Sahibaa 112 April Ngei with Yealand Hoopla and 110 Hannah Scott with Lindle Sir Gallahad 110 Hannah Scott with Lindle Sir Gallahad 110 Hannah Scott with Lindle Sir Gallahad

18 Paula Lynam with Duke II, 7 Charlotte Chadwick with Abissinia, 27 James Dickinson with Treasure's Girl and 14 Jean Margaret Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet 7 Charlotte Chadwick with Abissinia and 27 James Dickinson with Treasure's Girl 14 Jean Margaret Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet and 23 Nikki S Pearson with Ronnie From Donny 43 Clare Whitfield with Felton Regal Rex and 44 Jo Ellis with Maximillian Montreux 43 Clare Whitfield with Felton Regal Rex and 44 Jo Ellis with Maximillian Montreux

45 Tim Deeprose with Chant and 46 Anne Boothroyd with The Sorceress 17 Rita E Tweddle with Zarra Mandees and 30 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee 30 Anne Farley with Dorocina Zebedee 130 Liz Finney with Rollo, 118 Edith Hockenhull with Danny and 131 130 Liz Finney with Rollo, 118 Edith Hockenhull with Danny and 131

118 Edith Hockenhull with Danny and 131 118 Edith Hockenhull with Danny and 131 103 Nicola Hamilton with Magic Storm 113 Kathryn Watterson with Midsomer Lady and 42 Sarah Wright with Redwood Fizz 42 Sarah Wright with Redwood Fizz

24 Philip Cooper with Colonel, 25 Claire Pilkington with Aberllwyd Prince Elky and 114 Alex Burton with Maeldune Laurie O'Shea 25 Claire Pilkington with Aberllwyd Prince Elky 114 Alex Burton with Maeldune Laurie O'Shea 33 Terry Madden with Medraar 33 Terry Madden with Medraar

16 Sarah L Braithwaite with C S A Mahrice and 124 Michele Agnew with Milo 124 Michele Agnew with Milo 101 Julia Porter with Rocket and 125 Jayne Rowland with Bobby 101 Julia Porter with Rocket and 125 Jayne Rowland with Bobby 48 Will Parkinson with Minto and 117 Sam Parkinson with Minstrel Max

119 Davina Suthren with Caffrey, 120 Diane Hedley with Cloggs and 121 Jo Dowsett with Flash 119 Davina Suthren with Caffrey, 120 Diane Hedley with Cloggs and 121 Jo Dowsett with Flash 122 Janet Fatinikun with Ethans Hero and 123 Tunde Fatinikun with Think Pink 122 Janet Fatinikun with Ethans Hero and 123 Tunde Fatinikun with Think Pink 115 Gillian Taylor with Bertie and 116 Cindy Guy with Ianto

116 Cindy Guy with Ianto 12 Linda Reeves with Faleh and 22 Caitlin Reeves with Who's That Girl 22 Caitlin Reeves with Who's That Girl 127, 128 and 129 127, 128 and 129

127, 128 and 129 129 14 Jean Margaret Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet and 23 Nikki S Pearson with Ronnie From Donny approach a crewing point near the venue 14 Jean Margaret Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet and 23 Nikki S Pearson with Ronnie From Donny at a crewing point near the venue 104 Gill Smith with Red and 105 Angie Morgan with Rascal

Aproaching The Finish

45 Tim Deeprose with Chant and 46 Anne Boothroyd with The Sorceress 8 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 26 Wendy Johnston with Whispering Willow 43 Clare Whitfield with Felton Regal Rex and 44 Jo Ellis with Maximillian Montreux 32 Josie Ratter with Buckskin Shadow and 40 Jane Evison with Sahibaa

1 Ann Aldridge with Mycathlly Golden Sunshine, 15 Camilla Mascall with Goldcrest Whitsun Dancer and 17 Rita E Tweddle with Zarra Mandees 127, 128 and 129 12 Linda Reeves with Faleh and 22 Caitlin Reeves with Who's That Girl 102 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 14 Jean Margaret Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet and 23 Nikki S Pearson with Ronnie From Donny

16 Sarah L Braithwaite with C S A Mahrice 24 Philip Cooper with Colonel, 25 Claire Pilkington with Aberllwyd Prince Elky, 42 Sarah Wright with Redwood Fizz, 122 Janet Fatinikun with Ethans Hero and 123 Tunde Fatinikun with Think Pink 104 Gill Smith with Red and 105 Angie Morgan with Rascal

DAY 1 - DELAMERE FOREST

The Venue

39 Tricia Hirst with Madryn Daraska and 51 Georgina R Hirst with Pesniia ride behind the entrance signs

The early arrivals are starting to fill the parking area Still space as the morning wears on 56 Amy Edmondson with Barney Bear and 57 Carol Edmondson with Oakthwaite Beauman start the process of preparing for the ride Riders 1, 3, 6, 8, 15 and 27 gather near the start waiting for the start time

The Start

6 Carolyn F Cummings with Peterbrook Sunset Surprise and 8 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 2 Kath Mcghee with Foxghylls Folly 3 Julie Martin with Solitaire's Star 17 Jacqueline Lesley Lloyd with Zim Nazka 107 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George

13 Lesley A List with Radwaan 15 Camilla Mascall with Goldcrest Whitsun Dancer 8 Sue Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 1 Ann Aldridge with Mycathlly Golden Sunshine 27 Emma Martin with Ghalib Zafir

29 Asha Murnan with Reba 117 Maureen with Ceridwen Nightingale 14 Jean Margaret Gilbert with Marcus Ibn Gayet 4 Ann Harrison with Millennium Chorus 49 Diane Hudson with Tommy

31 Wendy Johnston with  Whispering Willow 58 Harry Ingram with Saintwestwell Solcroft 43 Peter Ingram with Madison and 58 Harry Ingram with Saintwestwell Solcroft 110 Anne Booth with Duquesa LV 19 Alan William Brown with Bakst

52 Louise Baker with Dynamite Travis and 53 Lyndsey Abercromby with Rocky 5 Cheryl Wallace with Wrightfield Omar 113 Nicola Hamilton with Magic Storm 28 Ann Prince with August Apollo 101 Debbie Heard with Pluto

Out On The Course

31 Wendy Johnston with Whispering Willow 110 Anne Booth with Duquesa LV and 111 Megan Greenhalgh with Finntastica 110 Anne Booth with Duquesa LV and 111 Megan Greenhalgh with Finntastica 111 Megan Greenhalgh with Finntastica 5 Cheryl Wallace with Wrightfield Omar and 113 Nicola Hamilton with Magic Storm

113 Nicola Hamilton with Magic Storm 28 Ann Prince with August Apollo 21 Val Swann with Hamdan Bin Hamdanieh 32 Samantha Fearn with Magpie and 33 Cheryl Hutchinson-Gilbert with Fair Impression 33 Cheryl Hutchinson-Gilbert with Fair Impression

50 Nikki S Pearson with Ronnie From Donny 101 Debbie Heard with Pluto and 102 Sarah Reeves with Leo 20 Lesley Jane Cantrill with Gayhanieh's Star 105 Sandra Peters with John Boy 47 Flick Edmeston with Prukamzan

26 April Ngei with Yealand Hoopla 25 Hannah Scott with Lindle Sir Gallahad 22 Jennifer Doxey with Bonnie Safira and 34 Lisa Jones with Zilke 22 Jennifer Doxey with Bonnie Safira and 34 Lisa Jones with Zilke 7 Charlotte Chadwick with Abissinia

12 Molly Corcoron with Pillheath Royal Paddy and 23 Brett Corcoron 39 Tricia Hirst with Madryn Daraska 51 Georgina R Hirst with Pesniia 38 Charlotte Saunders with Rohey Evagline and 40 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae 38 Charlotte Saunders with Rohey Evagline and 40 Gail Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae

30 Claire Pilkington and Aberllwyd Prince Elky and 119 60 Ruby Sheard with Ella 60 Ruby Sheard with Ella and 61 Louisa Turton with Donatello's Sweet Dream 48 Stephen Bennett with Southdown Desert Sharif 36 Jeanette Bennett with Oreu De Tenells and 37 Jo Gibson with SG Anesstasia

37 Jo Gibson with SG Anesstasia 48 Stephen Bennett with Southdown Desert Sharif and 36 Jeanette Bennett with Oreu De Tenells 120 Mairi Black with Del Boy Sand 46 Dale Heather Jones with Lysha 18 Sarah L Braithwaite with C S A Mahrice

144 Andy Warren with Chico 143 Louise Plant with Scout 124 Kathryn Watterson with Midsomer Lady and 150 Wendy MacKay with Sinead 150 Wendy MacKay with Sinead 108 Diane Gillings with Tweedy Hill Dancer and 109 Clair Calvert with Silton Rose

56 Amy Edmondson with Barney Bear 57 Carol Edmondson with Oakthwaite Beauman 121 Rachel Turley with Uptons Elle B and 122 Lisa Dickinson with Wesley Showacca 116 Ruth J Chadwick with Aragorn and 145 Sarah Emery with Bertie 71 Sam Moore with Billy

72 Chloe Higgins with Alfie 70 Emily Crossley with Poppy 115 Jayne Rowland with Bobby 123 Karen Simpson with Miyaz 35 Victoria Smith with Chevin Wardour, 42 Amie Dyer with Krystal Kalidoscope and 16 Bethan Davies with Zuleika

35 Victoria Smith with Chevin Wardour and 42 Amie Dyer with Krystal Kalidoscope 16 Bethan Davies with Zuleika 59 Penny Pearce with Tannasg Dancing Diva 112 Jacky Goodman with Lucy and 114 Amy Stiven with Belle 112 Jacky Goodman with Lucy and 114 Amy Stiven with Belle

41 Terry Madden with Mourad Saqr 141 Michele Agnew with Milo and 142 Jodie Furnival with Bruce 149 Jainine Chorlton with Mr Bailey 129 Janice Forster with Star and 130 Charlotte Jane Wilkinson with Just Jasper 138 Jo Dowsett with Flash and 137 Diane Hedley with Cloggs

136 Davina Suthren with Caffrey and 137 Diane Hedley with Cloggs 69 Brookland Greerson with Biscuit and 65 Izzy Wilson with Spot the Difference 65 Izzy Wilson with Spot the Difference 65 Izzy Wilson with Spot the Difference 134 Fiona Gratrix with Amber and 135 Retta Mavanaphy with Harry

126 Kath Wilson with Limbo 126 Kath Wilson with Limbo, 66 Max Wilson with Grace Lightning and 67 Charlotte Staines with Stadmorslow Brinscall Boy 67 Charlotte Staines with Stadmorslow Brinscall Boy 125 Alex Burton with Maeldune Laurie O'Shea 132 Sam Green with Harry, 133 Nicola Chew with Rambo and 68 Finnley Green with Telly

132 Sam Green with Harry, 133 Nicola Chew with Rambo and 68 Finnley Green with Telly 127 Joanne Ball with Missy and 128 Helen Morris with Bow 152 Lucy McCarthy, 153 Clare Arrowsmith and 154 Charlotte Price 152 Lucy McCarthy, 153	Clare Arrowsmith and 154 Charlotte Price 154 Charlotte Price

'What is she up to now?'wonders Sarah Braithwaite's C S A Mahrice 'Guess we'll have to stop at the Tack Shop for a new silk before I get my tea'

START TO FINISH - TRAINING DAY
at New Barn Farm, Ollerton, WA16 8SZ
on 13th March 2011

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Morning Classroom Sessions

Liz Finney greeting the attendees Janice Clare - Coaching For Total Performance Attendees during the morning sessions Attendees during the morning sessions

Caroline Dickens - Feeding For Performance Andraya Hiscock - Equine Physiotherapy Terry Madden - Going Barefoot

The Horse Simulator

Anne Farley on the Simulator Anna Collins on the Simulator

The Afternoon Practical Sessions
The Sessions Taking Place In The School


Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

The Afternoon Practical Sessions
Crewing Point and Vet Gate Presentation
with Liz Finney, Pat Guerin, Josie Ratter and Jane Evison


Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

The Afternoon Practical Sessions
Going Barefoot
with Terry Madden and Shaun Walsh


Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

The Afternoon Practical Sessions
Equine Physio and Pilates
with Andraya Hiscock and Steph Wagstaff Bethell


Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image Click for a larger image

AGM
at Heyrose Golf Club, Tabley, WA16 0HZ
on 4th February 2011

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Diners

Members during the supper Members during the supper Members during the supper Members during the supper Members during the supper

Some of the Award Winners

Sydney Byrd with the Cowhey Trophy Pat Guerin with the Kashden Trophy Pat Guerin with the Merlin Award Tricia Hirst with the Rockliffe Trophy Philip Hirst with the Triple Crown Trophy

Katie Mellor with the Fox Trophy Shelby France with the Scott Trophy Pat Guerin with the Veteran Trophy Pat Guerin with the Maguire Trophy Anna Collins with the Carland Trophy

Pat Guerin with the Belle Amour Trophy Gaynor Jones with the Peel House Trophy Anna Collins with the Calypso Trophy Philip Hirst with the Blue G Trophy Mary Korn with the Evaie's Trophy

Anna Collins with the Showgirl II Trophy Sarah Braithwaite with the Streamcross Dakota Trophy Anna Collins with the Cheshire Group Trophy

Rita Tweddle with the awards for Zarra Mandees having accumulated 3200km/2000 miles Gaynor Jones with the awards for Squire having accumulated 5600km/3500 miles Pat Guerin with the awards for Zhiwah having accumulated 8000km/5000 miles

A further set of photos
Courtesy of Shaun Walsh

2010



CONGLETON 2010
on 21st November 2010

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

I only managed to capture a few of the later finishers. My apologies to the earlier riders.

At the venue at the end of the day

EQUITHON 2010
on 5th September 2010

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

The venue before the start

Some of the early arrivals The catering and official photographers vehicles Vetting before the start The first rider awaits the signal to start

Setting off from the start

1 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 4 Sarah Griffiths with Bushburneliqas Tilly 2 Louise Baker with Travis and 3 Kelly Hughes with Tilly 8 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag 9 Jason Morgan with Just Jack

10 Rachel Platt with Wilson Pickpocket and 11 Derryth Hope with Millwood Lad 16	Emma Connaught-Hillier with Magic and 18 Kirstie Hercules with Vinnie 14	Meirion Totty with Alabama and 15 Susan Totty with Secret 42	Jane Sherret with Montarosa and 43 Jane Willett with Chi Lin Phaenora 7 Kath Wurbacher with Cloughwood Gold Spinner and 12 Linda Baron with Jack Flash

116 Gail Johnson with Mackenzie 40	Maria Howard with WFA Imogen and 41 Sharon Kelly with KYE 113 Ann Farley with Threeshires Equinox and 109 Trish Ellis with Hobcroft Nettle 109 Trish Ellis with Hobcroft Nettle 103 Catherine Perelli with Coed Llai Geni and 104 Sandra Peters with John Boy

102 Ann Jenkins with Pebble and 122 Jeanette Croft with Seren 122 Jeanette Croft with Seren 105 Sam Parkinson with Minstrel Max and 106 Will Parkinson with Minto 118 Ruth Hadden with Timothy 117 Susan Hardy with Jake

120 Pauline Wood with Hafla Mare and 121 Peter Oxbury with Zara Mare 110 Betty Paul with Toiseach Feasgar and 111 Barbara Smith with Edward 177 Debbie Hall with Lara 175 Helen Fox with Prima Donna and 176 Denise North with Lucy 175 Helen Fox with Prima Donna and 178 Janet Kelly with Mollies Melody

178 Janet Kelly with Mollies Melody 107 Julia Hartley with George and 108 Rachel Hargreaves with Ebony 140 Helen Broughton with Drew of Alvie, 141 Emily Smith with Miss Mia and 143 Laureen Roberts with Megandene 192 Jaqui Tarr with Beau Brummel 17 Stephanie Jones with Murphy's Mismatch and 19 Charlotte Hercules with Luvander

19 Charlotte Hercules with Luvander 157 Russell Neil McAulay with Molly and 158 Katie Jones with Jake 156 Sarah Percival with Zaffie and 159 Debbie Morton with Cai 112 Erica Sergi with Tammy and 123 Rebecca Bradshaw with Penmcrug Sidan Dohu 190 Phillipa Brooking with Duke, 191 Becky Garnett-Buchma with Herbie, 198 Jacqui Ashforth and 199 Kate McIntyre with Halo

190 Phillipa Brooking with Duke, 191 Becky Garnett-Buchma with Herbie and 198 Jacqui Ashforth 198 Jacqui Ashforth and 199 Kate McIntyre with Halo 166 Angela Ruscoe with Rascal, 167 Gill Smith with Red 168 Ellie Derby with Cooper and 169 Kate Morris 171 Caroline Williams with Cilla, 172 Jennifer Hemmings with Lance and 173 Abigail Lynch with Bally 171 Caroline Williams with Cilla and 172 Jennifer Hemmings with Lance

124 Alistair Pratt, 185 Karen Hughes with Ria, 186 Deborah McInulty with Bambi, 187 Lorraine Sullivan with Bess and 188 Deborah Bess with Bronwen 124 ?Alistair Pratt, 185 Karen Hughes with Ria and 188 Deborah Bess with Bronwen 186 Deborah McInulty with Bambi, 187 Lorraine Sullivan with Bess and 188 Deborah Bess with Bronwen 186 Deborah McInulty with Bambi, 187 Lorraine Sullivan with Bess and 188 Deborah Bess with Bronwen 187 Lorraine Sullivan with Bess

193 Maryam Khan with RDA Billy 193 Maryam Khan with RDA Billy 180 Peter Berry with PJB Blameiton The Boogie, 181 Andrew Jaini with PJB Mirari, 182 Rosie Olley with Shermandiell Shukomi and 183 Jan Rogers with WSG Mystique Aurora 180 Peter Berry with PJB Blameiton The Boogie, 181 Andrew Jaini with PJB Mirari, 182 Rosie Olley with Shermandiell Shukomi and 183 Jan Rogers with WSG Mystique Aurora 180 Peter Berry with PJB Blameiton The Boogie, 181 Andrew Jaini with PJB Mirari and 183 Jan Rogers with WSG Mystique Aurora

183 Jan Rogers with WSG Mystique Aurora 194 Vivienne Keeling with Crystal 161 Gill Maddock with Link, 162 Sophie Whitaker with Pluto, 163 Janet Simpson with Dylan and 164 Hilary Taylor with Hazel 161 Gill Maddock with Link and 163 Janet Simpson with Dylan 162 Sophie Whitaker with Pluto 164 Hilary Taylor with Hazel

164 Hilary Taylor with Hazel 56 Pat Guerin with Ziwah and 114 Jacky Goodman with Lucy 56 Pat Guerin with Ziwah and 114 Jacky Goodman with Lucy

Completing the ride

1 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 9 Jason Morgan with Just Jack 104 Sandra Peters with John Boy 14	Meirion Totty with Alabama and 15 Susan Totty with Secret 103 Catherine Perelli with Coed Llai Geni and 109 Trish Ellis with Hobcroft Nettle

105 Sam Parkinson with Minstrel Max and 106 Will Parkinson with Minto 113 Ann Farley with Threeshires Equinox 7 Kath Wurbacher with Cloughwood Gold Spinner and 12 Linda Baron with Jack Flash 194 Vivienne Keeling with Crystal 193 Maryam Khan with RDA Billy

42 Jane Sherret with Montarosa 120 Pauline Wood with Hafla Mare and 121 Peter Oxbury with Zara Mare

Back at the venue

The finish line 7 Kath Wurbacher with Cloughwood Gold Spinner and 12 Linda Baron with Jack Flash with the vets 7 Kath Wurbacher with Cloughwood Gold Spinner and 12 Linda Baron with Jack Flash trotting up for the vets 116 Gail Johnson with Mackenzie and 117 Susan Hardy with Jake just after finishing Riders approaching the finish

175 Helen Fox with Prima Donna, 176 Denise North with Lucy, 177 Debbie Hall with Lara and 178 Janet Kelly with Mollies Melody at the finish 166 Angela Ruscoe with Rascal, 167 Gill Smith with Red 168 Ellie Derby with Cooper and 169 Kate Morris approach the finish 118 Ruth Hadden with Timothy at the finish 10	Rachel Platt with Wilson Pickpocket and 11 Derryth Hope with Millwood Lad at the finish 43 Jane Willett with Chi Lin Phaenora with the vet

43 Jane Willett with Chi Lin Phaenora trotting up 122 Jeanette Croft with Seren with the vet 107 Julia Hartley with George and 108 Rachel Hargreaves with Ebony with the vets 171 Caroline Williams with Cilla, 172 Jennifer Hemmings with Lance and 173 Abigail Lynch with Bally with the vets

173 Abigail Lynch with Bally trotting up 172 Jennifer Hemmings with Lance trotting up

WIRRAL RIDE
on 3rd July 2010

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.saundersphotography.co.uk.

Out on the course

7 Karen Corr with Jalaal Ibn Krayaan and 20 Angela Hill with Cascade Of Flame 4 Sandra Breeze with Mananera and 2 Rachel Rolfe with Bhautika 5 Rachel Atkinson with Vanash and 41 Kate Atkinson with So Much Fame 41 Kate Atkinson with So Much Fame 3 Suzanne Chamberlaine with Night Owl

1 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhaniehs Star 9 Steph Wagstaff Bethell with Crimson Confusion 44 A Leigh with Maraday Mystaron and 6 Terence Madden with Mourad Saqr 44 A Leigh with Maraday Mystaron and 6 Terence Madden with Mourad Saqr 6 Terence Madden with Mourad Saqr

8 Julie Martin with Solitaire's Star and 32 Sue Cunningham with Sunean Silver Ghost 8 Julie Martin with Solitaire's Star and 32 Sue Cunningham with Sunean Silver Ghost 26 Rita Tweddle with Zarra Mandees and 45 Rachel Dennett with Nasem 45 Rachel Dennett with Nasem 72 Amanda Jones with Estansa Abu Estasan and 66 Jill Thorburn with Tornado

66 Jill Thorburn with Tornado 57 Alexandran Rushton with Leo and 56 Jacqueline Rushton with Olly 71 Jane Stewart with Bonnie and 70 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George 70 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George 50 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag, 55 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny and 51 Kate Williams with G Putnik

50 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scallywag, 55 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny and 51 Kate Williams with G Putnik 55 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny and 51 Kate Williams with G Putnik 65 Julie Kendall with Rubicon 76 Joanne Walker-Wilton with Prince and 75 Gayle Binns with Albert 76 Joanne Walker-Wilton with Prince and 75 Gayle Binns with Albert

53 Pat Guerin with Zhiwah and 2 Anne Farley with Three Shires Equinox 2 Anne Farley with Three Shires Equinox 59 Catherine Sandberg with Mickey 52 Mary Korn with Mister Mylo 42 Sue Taylor-Green with Supreme Dancer

43 Richard Hancock with Moet 67 Kathryn Watterson with Midsomer Lady 30 Sarah Braithwaite with Csa Mahrice, 74 Helen Newton with Ley Lader and 29 Ken Mapp with C A A Labib 74 Helen Newton with Ley Lader 28 Val Mapp with Springvale Moonshadow

73 Emma Martin with Lightning Dark Falcon 61 Timothy Jones with Khezya and 60 Dale Heather Jones with Lysha 63 Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan and 64 Katy Mellor with Talponciau Jaunty 64 Katy Mellor with Talponciau Jaunty 85 Catherine Leith with Flicka

87 Barbara Smith with Conman and 88 Elizabeth Paul with Toiseach Feasgar 88 Elizabeth Paul with Toiseach Feasgar 90 Dannielle Murphy with Bellarossa 20 Angela Hill with Cascade Of Flame (on her second circuit)

Back at the venue

Jack with Caspar 
28 Val Mapp with Springvale Moonshadow and 29 Ken Mapp with C A A Labib Caspar with (Mum) Pat Guerin

CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
on 22nd & 23rd May 2010
Day 2 - Kelsall Hill

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Out on the course

103 53 52 127 51

107 8 1 and 5 104 42 and 44

7, 11 and 18 6 and 58 2 and 3 10 22 and 30

40 and 115 4 125 and 126 109 108

32 101 and 106 101 and 102 146 and 149 32

80 79 16 105 56 and 57

41 and 50 120 and 121 45 55 82 and 83

124 141 and 142 77 Jane Stewart with Jim, 78 Katie Monton with Chant and 81 Tim Deeprose with Mufasa 23 and 31 33

70, 71 and 75 73 and 76 59, 61, 62 and 63 139 and 140 150, 151 and 152

153 and 154 110 and 111 143 and 144 150, 151 and 152 153 and 154

110 and 111 143 and 144 135, 136 and 138 135, 136 and 137 122 and 123

131 and 132 133 and 134

Back at the venue

21 and 108 21 22 and 30 16 151

152 150 8 23 and 31 153 and 154

153 154 143 and 144 107 6, 7, 11 and 18

41 and 50 51 7 6 32

152 42 102 57 56

80 79 4 53 44

52 135, 136, 137 and 138 45 122 and 123 10, 22 and 30

21 131 and 132 16 77 and 81 78

23 and 31 33 40 133 and 134 101, 102 and 106

82 129 and 130 110 and 111 59 61 and 63

62 33 71, 73, 75 and 76 70, 71, 73 and 76

Day 1 - Delamere Forest
The only photo by Chris Taylor taken on a fleeting visit

39 and 40

TEGGS NOSE PLEASURE RIDE
on 27th March 2010

Photos by Alex Rushton

1 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieehs Star and 2 Emma Churchill with Khozma 1 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieehs Star and 2 Emma Churchill with Khozma 1 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieehs Star and 2 Emma Churchill with Khozma 14 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George and 20 Lucy Mallorie with Atticus 14 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George and 20 Lucy Mallorie with Atticus

27 Jeanette Cholton with Sir William Bailey 26 Patricia Kelly with Cash Click for a larger image 15 Tom Dennett with Bobby and 16 Rachell Dennett with Nasem 15 Tom Dennett with Bobby

9 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny 3 Sandra Breeze with Mawanera and 8 Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus 12 Pauline McCartney with Daylight Rich 18 Steph Wagstaff Bethell with Sorrel 4 Jackie Lloyd with Zim Nazka and 17 Anne Booth Duquesa LV

4 Jackie Lloyd with Zim Nazka 28 Barbera Smith with Edward 29 Elizabeth Paul with Toiseach Feasgar Click for a larger image 24 Helen Taylor with Tyler

24 Helen Taylor with Tyler 6 Jenny Goodman with Lucy, 7 Sharna McLelland with Fan Tan, 21 Debbie Hall with Lara and 22 Helen Fox with Mollies Melody 6 Jenny Goodman with Lucy 7 Sharna McLelland with Fan Tan, 21 Debbie Hall with Lara and 22 Helen Fox with Mollies Melody 6 Jenny Goodman with Lucy, 21 Debbie Hall with Lara and 22 Helen Fox with Mollies Melody

Click for a larger image Click for a larger image 1 Lesley Cantrill with Gayhanieehs Star and 2 Emma Churchill with Khozma 33 Georgia Drummond with Lady and 35 Lean Connor 32 Pennie Drummond with Twink and 34 Shirley Connor with Maggie

31 Jane Clewlow with Zafar 23 Jo Gibson with Annestasia 9 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny



AGM
at Heyrose Golf Club, Tabley, WA16 0HZ
on 4th February 2010

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Diners

Members during the presentation of the awards Members during the presentation of the awards Members during the presentation of the awards Members during the presentation of the awards Members during the presentation of the awards

Members during the presentation of the awards Members during the presentation of the awards Members during the presentation of the awards Members during the presentation of the awards Maggie Maguire after presenting the awards

Some of the Award Winners

Anna Collins with the Cowhey Trophy Gaynor Jones with the Merlin Award Mary Korn with the Triple Crown Trophy Sally Mellor collects the Fox Trophy for Katy Mellor Harry Ingram with the Scott Trophy

Mary Korn with the Veteran Trophy Anna Collins with the Carland Trophy Mary Korn with the Peel House Trophy Tricia Hirst with the Calypso Trophy Mary Korn with the Blue G Trophy

Rachel Rolfe with the Evaie's Trophy Anna Collins with the Showgirl II Trophy Anna Collins with the Cheshire Group Trophy Sydney Byrd with her award for completing over 7000 miles with Dunbar George

Mary Korn with her collection of trophies Sydney Byrd Anna Collins with her collection of trophies Anna Collins with her collection of trophies

2009



CLOCAENOG RIDE RIDE
on 6th September 2009

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor.

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be ve iewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

The view at the venue

52 Dale Heather Jones with Lysha trotting up after completing the ride 51 Timothy Jones with Khezya and 52 Dale Heather Jones with Lysha at the vets after completing the ride 51 Timothy Jones with Khezya trotting up after completing the ride 80 trotting up after completing the ride 50 Kathryn Watterson with Midsomer Lady approaching the finish

2 Lesley Parker with Sylvan Park Scally Wag trotting up after completing the ride 20 Sharna McClelland with Fan Tan trotting up after completing the ride 3 Pat Guerin with Zhiwah trotting up after completing the ride 9 Gaynor Jones with Squire trotting up after completing the ride 82 and 83 with the vets after completing the ride

1 Anne Edwards with Cwrtycadno Abishann Decta approaching the finish 7 Carol Jones with Ptolemaeus approaching the finish

ROBIN HOOD RIDE, SOUTHWELL
on 5th September 2009

Photo supplied by Michelle France.

Shelby France in the finishing straight at Southwell

LINDUM SPIRIT
on 23rd-25th July 2009


Zhiwah - a really handy pony                        Zhiwah ready for the weather in his Prize rug

Zhiwah - a really handy pony ...                    ... and in his Prize rug        
Photo by www.west-end-photography.co.uk        Photo by David Guerin               

WIRRAL RIDE
on 4th July 2009

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Rider Nos. 2 and 48 Rider No. 9 Rider Nos. 41 and 7 Rider Nos. 41 and 7 Rider Nos. 6 and 4

Rider Nos. 42 and 44 Rider No. 42 Rider No. 55 Rider Nos. 1 and 3 Rider No. 15

Rider No. 8 Rider No. 20 Rider No. 65 Rider No. 11 Rider No. 49

Rider No. 26 Rider No. 25 Rider No. 60 Rider No. 43 Rider No. 31

Rider No. 70 Rider No. 71 Rider No. 80 Rider Nos. 81 and 82 Rider No. 19

Rider No. 59 Rider No. 47 Rider No. 30 Rider Nos. 62 and 63 Rider No. 78

Rider No. 74 Rider No. 72 Rider No. 56 Rider No. 53 Rider No. 77

Rider Nos. 9 and 41 Rider Nos. 86 and 88 Rider Nos. 86 and 87 Rider No. 87 Rider No. 48

Rider No. 90 Rider No. 89 Rider Nos. 75, 79 and 89 Rider No. 85 Rider No. 84

Rider No. 76 Rider No. 83 Rider No. 21 Rider No. 63 Rider No. 45

Rider No. 46 Rider No. 57 Rider No. 58 Rider Nos. 54 and 64 Rider No. 40

Rider No. 17 Rider No. 16 Rider Nos. 52 and 61 Rider Nos. 54 and 64 Group of riders

Rider Nos. 28, 29 and 31 Rider Nos. 75 and 79

CHESHIRE FOREST FROLIC
Day 2 - Kelsall on 31st May 2009

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs for both days of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

The Venue

The Secretary's Trailer

Rider No. 136 Rider No. 136 Rider No. 143 Rider No. 148 Rider No. ?

At The Farrier

Rider No. 49 Rider No. 155 Rider No. 40 Rider No. 50 Rider No. 52

Rider No. 61 Rider No. 52 Rider No. 61 Rider No. 11 Rider No. 106

Rider No. 107 Rider No. 38 Rider No. 57 Rider No. 56 Rider No. 51

Queue for the farrier Rider No. 125 Rider No. 148 Rider No. 104 Rider No. 145

Rider No. 147 Rider Nos. 110 and 111 Rider No. 131 Rider No. 132 Rider No. 133

Rider No. 146 Rider No. 116 Rider No. 144 Rider No. 17? Rider No. 138

Rider No. 157 Rider No. 130

At The Vets

Rider No. 36 Rider No. 8 Rider No. 30 Rider No. 22 Rider No. 4

Rider No. 23 Rider No. 137 Rider No. 46 Rider No. 39 Rider No. 31

Rider No. 122 Rider No. 35 Rider No. 156 Rider No. 21 Rider No. 128

Rider No. 54 Rider No. 119 Rider No. 109 Rider No. 136 Rider No. 48

Rider No. 47 Rider No. 58

Riders Finishing

Rider No. 20 Rider Nos. 137, 150 and 152 Rider Nos. 153 and 154 Rider Nos. 9 and 14 Rider Nos. 22  and 23

Rider Nos. 2 and 3 Rider No. 136 Rider No. 1 Rider No. 1? Rider No. 54

Rider No. 12 Rider No. 11 Rider No. 101 Rider Nos. 4 and 5 Rider No. 112

Rider No. 24 Rider No. 37 Rider No. 25 Rider No. 20 Rider No. 9

Rider Nos. 159, 160 and 161 Rider No. 158

STARTER FOR 2009
at Ashbrook Equine Hospital

Photos supplied by Jane Evison

Mr Norcop and Rowena Butler

Heather Warburton, Shelby France and Tarnie Williams Pat and Jackie Sharon Heath,Tracy Shaw and Emma Thompson

2008

CADENCE EVENT AINTREE 2008
The EGB stand under construction - Saturday 29/11/2008

Photo by Chris Taylor

Click image for a larger picture

AUTUMN FROLIC
DAY 2 - KELSALL

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

David Guerin mans the Start/Finish line at the venue Pennie Drummond, Muriel Taylor and Magie Maguire

105 Helen Newton with El Carmaal preparing for vetting 105 Helen Newton trotting-up El Carmaal for the vet 33 Suzanne Chamberlain watches while the vet checks Night Owl's heartrate 45 Bond Hardman with Jalaal Ibn Krayaan and 56 Karen Corr with Indian Nuhra in the distance 45 Bond Hardman with Jalaal Ibn Krayaan and 56 Karen Corr with Indian Nuhra approaching the finish

45 Bond Hardman with Jalaal Ibn Krayaan and 56 Karen Corr with Indian Nuhra getting even nearer to the finish 45 Bond Hardman with Jalaal Ibn Krayaan back at the venue 56 Karen Corr with Indian Nuhra back at the venue 57 Angela Corner washing down Gedenski after finishing 57 Angela Corner watches while the vet checks Gedenski's heartrate

57 Angela Corner trotting-up Gedenski for the vet 129 Linda Baron with Jack Flash at the venue 51 Katy Mellor with Angelina Ginny and 52 Sally Mellor with Halim el Shaklan approaching the finish 52 Sally Mellor with Halim el Shaklan back at the venue 51 Katy Mellor with Angelina Ginny back at the venue

AUTUMN FROLIC
DAY 1 - DELAMERE FOREST

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be viewed on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Early arrivals at the venue

8 Julie Martin's horse Solitaire's Star receives attention from the farrier while 9 Emma Martin with CAA Khalil watch on 4 Liz Finney's Marlak Romance being vetted while 103 Sydney Byrd with Dunbar George wait their turn 20 Phil Rice with Jewel approaching the finishing line 101 Anna Collins with Diamond Destiny awaiting vetting at the finish 3 Denise Meldrum with Tarran Bay approaching the finishing line

123 Julie Sutton with Zak, 124 Fran Whaite with Mull, 126 Helen Fulford with Winston and 137 Karen Lawson with Wojak Barrage approaching the finishing line 124 Fran Whaite with Mull, 137 Karen Lawson with Wojak Barrage and 138 Hayley Lawson with Castle Banny Diamond approaching the finishing line 56 Angela Hill with Thee Rastafa approaching the finishing line 69 Susan Evans with Rose Collection approaching the finishing line 42 Linda Cowperthwaite with  Maraday Mystaron and 43 Anne Swale approaching the finishing line

13 Jane Sparrey with Goldcrest Whitsun Dancer approaching the finishing line 72 Angela Corner with Hajar and 73 James Dickenson with Duke approaching the finishing line 64 Emily Ferguson with Flying Colours approaching the finishing line 10 Gaynor Jones with Squire and 24 Terry Madden with Medraar approaching the finishing line 113 Ruth Chadwick with Mostafanother and 114 Charlotte Chadwick with Abissinia approaching the finishing line

40 Laura Decker with Malachai approaching the finishing line 120 Lily Callan with Maguires Star and 140 Sue Dibben with Tobaro approaching the finishing line 121 Sharon Heath with Toby and 140 Sue Dibben with Tobaro approaching the finishing line 62 Katy Mellor with Angelina Ginny approaching the finishing line 63 Sally Mellor with Halim el Shaklan approaching the finishing line

The venue with the early starters having left already Looks like Maggie Maguire is cooking the books - but she's not of course Pat and David Guerin towards the end of the day

ENDURANCE DEMONSTRATION at Moberley Riding School
August 2008

Photos supplied by Harry Ingram

Harry Ingram demonstrating the use of the slosh bottle Harry Ingram demonstrating the use of the slosh bottle The youngsters pay attention to Harry Ingram's words of wisdom Harry Ingram says there is a heartbeat in there somewhere

A youngster practices the use of the slosh bottle Harry Ingram offers some individual advice A youngster enjoying a practice ride Harry Ingram and a happy smiling group

LUDLOW 2008
North West Team Win Inter-Regional Championships

Photos by Harry Ingram and Pat Guerin

The North West Team celebrating - photo by Harry Ingram Terry Madden with Medraar and Shelby-Jade France with Magi completing their 65km ride - photo by Pat Guerin

CIRENCESTER 2008
Photo supplied by Michelle France

Shelby France with Magi at Cirencester

THE DUKERIES 2008
Photo supplied by Michelle France

This photo was taken by David Saunders who holds the copyright. To purchase a copy please contact www.saundersphotography.co.uk.

Shelby France with Magi at The Dukeries

RAF CRANWELL 2008
Photo supplied by Amanda Jones

This photo was taken by David Saunders who holds the copyright. To purchase a copy please contact www.saundersphotography.co.uk.

Terry Madden with Izaak at Cranwell

BERKSHIRE DOWNS 2008
Photo supplied by Michelle France

Shelby France with Magi at Berkshire Downs

WIRRAL RIDE 2008
at The Visitor Centre, Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, Wirral

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

51 A Corner with Hajar 1 A Hill with Cascade Of Flame and 5 B Corcoran with Aristotle Bay 1 A Brown with Bakst 48 S Walsh with Abbie, 49 J Thorburn with Shaddow, 50 W Hudson with Josh and 59 J Ogden 49 J Thorburn with Shaddow and 50 W Hudson with Josh

50 W Hudson with Josh and 59 J Ogden 50 W Hudson with Josh 8 H Dawson with Elina Of Rushbank 23 S Bennett with Innuendo C Edmundson with Dorogina Valiant Be, A Edmundson with Dylan and E Russell with Login Berwynta

47 A Edmundson with Dylan 42 K Watterson with Midsomer Lady 29 C Mascall with Stagborough Eliza 56 K Liston with Jasmine and 57 R Hartley with George 27 K Williams with Alderney Prince

8 H Dawson with Elina Of Rushbank 21 G Andrews with Vlacq Gilfae 43 E Blackledge with Charlie, I Ball with Reg and Y Austin 43 E Blackledge with Charlie, 44 I Ball with Reg and 45 Y Austin 44 I Ball with Reg and 2 A Harrison with Ginger Spice

9 P Guerin with Zhiwah and 10 P Ingram with Madison 31 L Cantrill with Khozama 54 K Corr with Jalaal Ibn Krayaan and 55 B Hardman with Tawileh Bint Krayaan 52 A Russell with Oakthwaite Elsadyr 3 G Corcoran with Rosy and 16 T Wettenham with Shovana

3 G Corcoran with Rosy and 11 M Corcoran with Pillheath Royal Paddy 11 M Corcoran with Pillheath Royal Paddy 7 A Brown with Bakst and 24 S Wagstaff-Bethel 7 A Brown with Bakst 17 R Atkinson with Oakthwaite Samara and 18 K Atkinson with Frisbee

18 K Atkinson with Frisbee 17 R Atkinson with Oakthwaite Samara, 18 K Atkinson with Frisbee and crew 1 A Hill with Cascade Of Flame and 5 B Corcoran with Aristotle Bay 5 B Corcoran with Aristotle Bay 22 A Inges with Alpha and 30 S Higgins with Aberllwyds Another Rose

33 J Clinley with H T Orient, 34 A Thornton with Huggy Bear, 39 J Lloyd with Esta Leah, 40 A Booth with Rassam and 58 N Szkec 33 J Clinley with H T Orient, 34 A Thornton with Huggy Bear, 40 A Booth with Rassam and 58 N Szkec 33 J Clinley with H T Orient, 34 A Thornton with Huggy Bear, 40 A Booth with Rassam and 58 N Szkec 33 J Clinley with H T Orient and 34 A Thornton with Huggy Bear 34 A Thornton with Huggy Bear

51 A Corner with Hajar 26 J Hargreaves with Another Tootsie 42 K Watterson with Midsomer Lady 6 Z Jackson with Molly III and 15 S Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 15 S Taylor-Green with Moon Magician

19 K Fellowes with Bonnie Bonito 20 G Fellowes with Falicon Rhosyn Melfed 35 H Parry with Dante 32 C Pilkinton with Oscar 48 S Walsh with Abbie, 49 J Thorburn with Shaddow, 50 W Hudson with Josh and 59 J ogden

49 J Thorburn with Shaddow and 50 W Hudson with Josh 46 C Edmundson with Dorogina Valiant Be, 47 A Edmundson with Dylan and 53 E Russell with Login Berwynta 47 A Edmundson with Dylan 53 E Russell with Login Berwynta 13 L Reeves with Falem and 14 B Reeves with Rashiek Ibn Malik

37 L Cowperthwaite with with Maraday Mystaron and 38 E Helme with Zorro Nazarro 37 L Cowperthwaite with with Maraday Mystaron and 38 E Helme with Zorro Nazarro 56 K Liston with Jasmine and 57 R Hartley with George 6 Z Jackson with Molly III and 15 S Taylor-Green with Moon Magician 2 A Harrison with Ginger Spice

43 E Blackledge with Charlie and 45 Y Austin 43 E Blackledge with Charlie and 44 I Ball with Reg 44 I Ball with Reg 13 L Reeves with Falem and 14 B Reeves with Rashiek Ibn Malik

14 B Reeves with Rashiek Ibn Malik 52 A Russell with Oakthwaite Elsadyr

TEGG'S NOSE RIDE 2008
at Tegg's Nose Country Park, Macclesfield

Photos by Chris Taylor

The Venue

John Illingworth and some of his helpers which included Debbie Saxton, Di Sherwood, Julie Scott, Malcolm Jones and Anne Farley John Illingworth and some of his helpers which included Debbie Saxton, Di Sherwood, Julie Scott, Malcolm Jones and Anne Farley John Illingworth and some of his helpers which included Debbie Saxton, Di Sherwood, Julie Scott, Malcolm Jones and Anne Farley View from the venue View from the venue

The Ride

1 Steph Wagstaffe-Bethell with Snowflake Obsidian and 18 Sarah Emery with Honest Leigh Ginger 1 Steph Wagstaffe-Bethell with Snowflake Obsidian and 18 Sarah Emery with Honest Leigh Ginger 17 Janet Bebbington with Cas Eldamah 4 Estelle Wilkinson with Prince Therim 23 Glenda Griffin with Wispering Willow

19 Anna Collins with Maizie 10 Wendy Godfrey with Fleur and 21 Cathy Wain with Zarra Mandees 16 Mike Dennett with George 15 Sarah Whiteley with Phineus 6 Jackie Searle with Nasser and 12 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse

6 Jackie Searle with Nasser and 12 Jocelyn Russell with Chocolate Mousse 2 Lucy Rowlandson with Vanilla Fudge and 3 Liz Rowlandson with Colonel Patrick 2 Lucy Rowlandson with Vanilla Fudge and 3 Liz Rowlandson with Colonel Patrick 3 Liz Rowlandson with Colonel Patrick 2 Lucy Rowlandson with Vanilla Fudge

8 Megan Blake with Clio and 9 Lois Blake with Christmas Holly 8 Megan Blake with Clio and 9 Lois Blake with Christmas Holly 8 Megan Blake with Clio and 9 Lois Blake with Christmas Holly 11 Annie Perkins with Max and 22 Jan Cornwell with Stella By Starlight 11 Annie Perkins with Max and 22 Jan Cornwell with Stella By Starlight

11 Annie Perkins with Max 13 Alison Nixon with Boris and 14 Emma Copsey with Makbar 13 Alison Nixon with Boris and 14 Emma Copsey with Makbar 13 Alison Nixon with Boris

5 Ellan Adams with Penelope, 24 Helen Millin with Mischief and 25 Francesca Millin with Talisker 5 Ellan Adams with Penelope, 24 Helen Millin with Mischief and 25 Francesca Millin with Talisker

AGM
at Woodside Golf Club, Cranage, nr. Holmes Chapel

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

The Diners

Members enjoying their meal Members enjoying their meal

The Trophy Winners
The awards were presented by Liz Finney

Anna Collins (Maizie) - Cowhey Trophy Pat Guerin (Zhiwah) - Kashden Trophy Pat Guerin (Zhiwah) - Merlin Award Harry Ingram (Chi Lin Tashiq) - Rockliffe Trophy Shelby-Jade France (Streamcross Dakota) - Triple Crown Trophy

Shelby-Jade France - Fox Trophy Harry Ingram - Scott Trophy Pat Guerin - Veteran Trophy Liz Finney (Ravensdale Singer) - Maguire Trophy Sydney Byrd (Dunbar George) - Carland Trophy

Pat Guerin (Zhiwah) - Belle Amour Trophy Gaynor Jones (Squire) - Peel House Trophy Terry Madden (Medraar) - Calypso Trophy Shelby-Jade France (Streamcross Dakota) - Blue G Trophy Stephen Bennett (Innuendo) - Evaie's Trophy

Anna Collins (Maizie) - The Showgirl II Trophy Liz Finney - Cheshire Group Trophy

And the Winner of the Last Raffle Prize left on the table is .....

Harry Ingram wins something he always wanted

TAKING THE NEXT STEP 2008
at Ashbrook Equine Hospital

A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

SERVICES TO CHESHIRE GROUP - 2008
awarded to Claire Shorthose and Andy Carnell


Claire accepting the vouchers on behave of herself and Andy from Liz Finnney at the event (as Claire and Andy were unable to attend the AGM)

The Venue

Ashbrook Equine Hospital Sandra Dyos, Jane Evison and Josie Ratter gratefully accept warm drinks from Claire Shorthose Cheshire Group clothing on display

Weighing

Emma Dalton BSc EVN, Head Nurse at Ashbrook, was on hand to weigh each horse
and advise about the results of the horseís individual nutrition analysis.


8. Sue Norcop with Emily being weighed 7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince being weighed 7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince being assessed by Emma 12. Angela Corner with Hajar patiently waiting their turn 12. Angela Corner with Hajar being weighed

12. Angela Corner with Hajar in discussion with Emma 11. Julie Kendall with Pashu being weighed 11. Julie Kendall with Pashu in discussion with Emma before joining Caroline to consider nutrition

Nutrition

Caroline Dickens from Baileys Horse Feeds
gave individual advice on each horses diet.


8. Sue Norcop leads Emily into the nutrition area 12. Angela Corner with Hajar in discussion with Caroline 9. Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan and 10. Katie Mellor with Angelina in discussion with Caroline


Equine Physiotherapist

Suzanne Cottriall from Equine & Canine Solutions Ltd.
examined the horses, paying particular attention to backs and saddle fit,
and advised on any areas which may require attention.


5. Helen Newton with El Carmaal wait while 6. Sue Hudson has ILPH Bahir assessed 6. Sue Hudson has ILPH Bahir assessed 9. Sally Mellor has Halim El Shaklan assesssed while 10. Katie Mellor waits with Angelina

9. Sally Mellor has Halim El Shaklan assesssed by Suzanne 11. Julie Kendall with Pashu in discussion with Suzanne 12. Angela Corner with Hajar in discussion with Suzanne

The Training Ride

21. Sydney Bird with Dunbar George setting off 5. Helen Newton with El Carmaal and 6. Sue Hudson tacking up 22. Anna Collins with Maizie tacking up 9. Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan and 10. Katie Mellor tacking up 22. Anna Collins with Maizie setting off

22. Anna Collins with Maizie heads down the road 18. Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus stops for a word with Liz Finney before setting off 18. Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorus heads down the road 7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince and 8. Sue Norcop with Emily leaving the venue 7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince and 8. Sue Norcop with Emily leaving the venue

7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince and 8. Sue Norcop with Emily head down the road 5. Helen Newton with El Carmaal and 6. Sue Hudson with ILPH Bahir leaving the venue 5. Helen Newton with El Carmaal and 6. Sue Hudson with ILPH Bahir leaving the venue 5. Helen Newton with El Carmaal and 6. Sue Hudson with ILPH Bahir head down the road 9. Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan and 10. Katie Mellor with Angelina leaving the venue

9. Sally Mellor with Halim El Shaklan and 10. Katie Mellor with Angelina head down the road 6. Sue Hudson with ILPH Bahir, 7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince and 8. Sue Norcop with Emily finishing the ride 6. Sue Hudson with ILPH Bahir and 8. Sue Norcop with Emily finishing the ride 5. Helen Newton with El Carmaal and 7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince finishing the ride 7. Kate Williams with Alderney Prince finishing the ride

5. Helen Newton with El Carmaal finishing the ride 1. Alison Siriwardena with Woody, 2. Jasmine Hulme with Spec and 3. Pam Roe with Alfie finishing the ride 1. Alison Siriwardena with Woody, 2. Jasmine Hulme with Spec and 3. Pam Roe with Alfie finishing the ride 1. Alison Siriwardena with Woody and 3. Pam Roe with Alfie finishing the ride 15. Maura Amies with Muharaam finishing the ride

2007

YOUNG RIDERS at the 2007 AGM
Some of the pictures are a little fuzzy
- not sure if that was due to the camera or alcohol!!!
Photos supplied by Josie Ratter

Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture

Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture

Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture

Click for a larger picture Click for a larger picture

JUNIOR ENDURANCE CHAMPION 2007
SHELBY FRANCE

Photos supplied by Michelle France

Shelby with her trophy and rosettes at the AGM Shelby with Streamcross Dakota (Caffrey)

SaddleUpCheshire - RISING STARS EVENT 2007
Photos by Jane Evison

Helpers Harry Ingram, Josie Ratter, Maggie McGuire and Pat Guerin in the Group's stand Josie Ratter presenting a session in the arena Josie Ratter in the arena

THE CHESHIRE AUTUMN FROLIC 2007
Photos by Caroline Dean and Pat Guerin

PLEASE NOTE: The official photographs of this event can be viewed
on the photographer's website www.thefotografer.co.uk.

Some of the winning Derbyshire Team being presented with the Junior Challenge Trophy at Delamere on Saturday - Caroline Dean Some of the group who stayed on Saturday night (and helpers) enjoying the barbeque in the evening sun at Kelsall Hill - Pat Guerin

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIP 2007
Photos supplied by Harry Ingram

Harry Ingram crossing the finish line on Chi Lin Tashiq

Harry Ingram with Chi Lin Tashiq pose for the camera Harry Ingram with Chi Lin Tashiq and part of the crew - Dad and Pat Guerin Harry Ingram with Chi Lin Tashiq and the remainder of the crew - Mum

THE DUKERIES 2007

These photos were taken by David Saunders who holds the copyright.
To purchase a copy please contact www.saundersphotography.co.uk.

Shelby France and Streamcross Dakota Shelby France and Streamcross Dakota Shelby France and Streamcross Dakota

ACKWORTH MOOR TOP 2007

These photos were taken by David Saunders who holds the copyright.
To purchase a copy please contact www.saundersphotography.co.uk.

Shelby France and Streamcross Dakota who achieved a Grade 3 in the 40km (novice) Shelby France and Streamcross Dakota who achieved a Grade 3 in the 40km (novice)

WHARNCLIFFE CHASE 2007

Josie Ratter-Evison and Izaak who achieved a Grade 3 in the 40km (novice)

SaddleUpCheshire and Rural Enterprise - EQUINE TRADE FAIR
photo by Chris Taylor

The stand and some of the helpers

WIRRAL RIDE 2007
A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

Around the venue.

The venue Terry Madden (co-organiser) stands outside the Secretary's caravan (master of all he surveys) with Josie Ratter nearby sporting a pair of the Group's tights

Helen Beddows and Hazel Abbott man the road crossing next to the venue Mathew and Jane Evison await the next rider in their van at the start/finish line Muriel Taylor and (a bit of) Carol Taylor manning the Secretary's caravan Joanne Oultram trotting up her horse for the vets

On the beach.

(9) Julie Kendall on Vlacq Alatar and (1) Tricia Hirst on Rohey Evangeline (12) Ann Harrison on Ginger Spice, (4) Annette Masterson on Remolino and (8) Tracey Walthall (2) Sandra Breeze (30) Melanie Gore on Tesario (11) Alex Russell on Oakthwaite Elsadyr

(27) Tracey Reynolds on Copper Beach (76) Emma Martin (13) Dawn Brookes on Dwyvan Fair Ghazala (15) G Corcoran on Rosy and (14) B Corcoran (14) B Corcoran

(25) Rita Tweedle on Zara Mandees (20) Rachel Atkinson on Readwood Riff Raff and (21) Kate Atkinson on Spice Of Your Life (35) Maureen Lees on Tilly III (78) Tessa Warmsley on Mourad (34) Jocelyn Russell on Chocolate Mousse

(28) Anne Booth on Rassam (60) J Lloyd (7) Ellie Harvey on Al Amik and (54) Josie Ratter on Medraar (22) Harry Ingram on Chi Tin Tashiq and (42) Pat Guerin on Zhiwah (77) Anne Farley on Dorocina Zebedee

(36) Emma Cowperthwaite on Zorro Nazeero and (26) Sue Taylor Green on Moon Magician (79) Sarah Emery on Honest Island Bill (56) Sydney Byrd on Dunbar George and (81) Jackie Searl on Nasser (29) Sue Higgins on Sun Dancer and (33) Annabel Ings (40) Liz Finney on Marlac Romance and (41) Paola Albertazzi on Ravensdale Singer

(43) Kath Wurbacher on Hobcroft Gypsophila (52) S Hudson and (51) Helen Newton on El Carmel (45) Zoe Dodd on Miss Dandi and (44) Jenny Long on Fizzy (62) Judy Ainley and (61) G Smith (72) G Edmonson

(71) A Edmonson and (70) E Russell (18) Pam Jordan on Appalousie Fire Fly (55) Jennifer Rand (68) Laureen Roberts, (82) Helen Broughton and (69) Jackie Berry (58) Jane Stewart and (59) S Beeley

(73) J Wightman (30) Melanie Gore on Tesario (25) Rita Tweedle on Zara Mandees (27) Tracey Reynolds on Copper Beach

(64) J Porter and (66) J Rowland (31) Camilla Mascall on Stagborough Eliza

On the Wirral Way.

(14) B Corcoran and (15) G Corcoran on Rosy (27) Tracey Reynolds on Copper Beach and (31) Camilla Mascall on Stagborough Eliza (62) Judy Ainley and (61) G Smith (60) J Lloyd, (28) Anne Booth on Rassam, (29) Sue Higgins on Sun Dancer and (33) Annabel Ings (29) Sue Higgins on Sun Dancer and (33) Annabel Ings

(78) Tessa Warmsley on Mourad (70) E Russell, (72) C Edmonson, (71) A Edmonson and (42) Pat Guerin on Zhiwah (72) C Edmonson, (71) A Edmonson and (42) Pat Guerin on Zhiwah (77) Anne Farley on Dorocina Zebedee and (42) Pat Guerin on Zhiwah (42) Pat Guerin on Zhiwah and (22) Harry Ingram on Chi Tin Tashiq

(30) Melanie Gore on Tesario (26) Sue Taylor Green on Moon Magician (45) Zoe Dodd on Miss Dandi and (44) Jenny Long on Fizzy (44) Jenny Long on Fizzy (22) Harry Ingram on Chi Tin Tashiq

(13) Dawn Brookes on Dwyvan Fair Ghazala (40) Liz Finney on Marlac Romance and (41) Paola Albertazzi on Ravensdale Singer (56) Sydney Byrd on Dunbar George (54) Josie Ratter on Medraar, (7) Ellie Harvey on Al Amik and (34) Jocelyn Russell on Chocolate Mousse (34) Jocelyn Russell on Chocolate Mousse

(18) Pam Jordan on Appalousie Fire Fly and (79) Sarah Emery on Honest Island Bill (79) Sarah Emery on Honest Island Bill (29) Sue Higgins on Sun Dancer and (33) Annabel Ings (76) Emma Martin (73) J Wightman

(43) Kath Wurbacher on Hobcroft Gypsophila (51) Helen Newton on El Carmel, (52) S Hudson and (78) Tessa Warmsley on Mourad (52) S Hudson (78) Tessa Warmsley on Mourad (20) Rachel Atkinson on Readwood Riff Raff and (21) Kate Atkinson on Spice Of Your Life

(21) Kate Atkinson on Spice Of Your Life (42) Pat Guerin on Zhiwah (76) Anne Farley on Dorocina Zebedee (55) Jennifer Rand (58) Jane Stewart and (59) S Beeley

(22) Harry Ingram on Chi Tin Tashiq (14) B Corcoran and (15) G Corcoran on Rosy (14) B Corcoran and (15) G Corcoran on Rosy (15) G Corcoran on Rosy (41) Paola Albertazzi on Ravensdale Singer and (40) Liz Finney on Marlac Romance

(46) Joanne Oultram, (47) T Oultram, (1) Tricia Hirst on Rohey Evangeline and (9) Julie Kendall on Vlaq Alatar (6) Danielle Brew on Kensington and (5) Jodie Watts on Gilly (4) Annette Masterson on Remolino and (12) Ann Harrison on Ginger Spice (8) Tracey Walthall and (11) Alex Russell on Oakthwaite Elsadyr

(11) Alex Russell on Oakthwaite Elsadyr (69) Jackie Berry and (82) Helen Broughton

GWYDYR FOREST 2007

Harry Ingram on Chi Lin Tashiq and Josie Ratter-Evison on Buckskin Shadow at Gwydyr Forest

STARTER FOR '7
A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

Sadly I have no photos of the other riders who took part.

The venue

(No 12) Susan Carter getting advice from the vet Andy Carnell (No 12) Susan Carter trotting up Dillon for the vet Andy Carnell (No 9) Vanessa Nolan on Tetris talking with Liz Finney, Lynne Gardner and Pat Amies before starting her ride (No 6) Helen Mc Murrough on Frankie & (No 7) Sally Campbell on Tarantino setting off on their ride (No 6) Helen Mc Murrough on Frankie & (No 7) Sally Campbell on Tarantino leaving the venue at the start of their ride

(No 11) Susan Moroney on Dwyfach Iwan & (No 12) Susan Carter on Dillon leaving the venue at the start of their ride (No 5) Ellie Harvey on Medraar & (No 8) Helen Newton on El Carmaal setting off on their ride (No 5) Ellie Harvey on Medraar & (No 8) Helen Newton on El Carmaal leaving the venue at the start of their ride (No 13) Rachel Rolfe with Selasphorous talking with Liz Finney at the venue (No 15) Sue Norcop getting her horse Emily weighed by Emma Dalton (Ashbrook's Head Nurse) before getting some nutritional advice

(No 15) Sue Norcop discussing her horse Emily's diet with Caroline Dickens and Elizabeth from Baileys (No 16) Angela Hill getting her horse Cascade of Flame weighed by Emma Dalton (Ashbrook's Head Nurse) before getting some nutritional advice Late arrivals were Josie Ratter with her horse Buckskin Shadow (No 21) Anna Collins untacking Maizie after completing their ride

(No 23) Gaynor Jones on Squire & (No 28) Roy Gough on ?? arriving at the venue after competing their ride Janice Clare leaving the venue after giving her sessions on Building Success

2006

Ellie Harvey on Al Amik - Carr Side 16th April 2006

TEGG'S NOSE SOCIAL RIDE 2006
Photos by Sara Stanley's husband

Riders at the venue - Tegg's Nose November 2006 30 Sarah Reeves and 31 Sara Stanley on the course 30 Sarah Reeves and 31 Sara Stanley at the venue 30 Sarah Reeves and 31 Sara Stanley at the venue

DELAMERE FOREST SOCIAL RIDE 2006
A selection of photos by Chris Taylor

Sadly I have no photos of the other riders who took part.

The venue

Some of the helpers.

Pennie Drummond (could she be promoting Delamere for a remake of ET?) with Josh and Geoff Haberthwaite in the background The secretary's trailer with Jenny Allright, Pat Guerin, Pennie Drummond and Sue Carter plus several riders Muriel Taylor (with daughter Carol and grandson Ethan)

Some of the riders.

Riders waiting at the first road crossing for the all clear from Geoff Haberthwaite Sue Carter seeing riders safely across at the second road crossing Jenny Allright with Hazel Abbott (21) on Lucy at Checkpoint 3 Anna Collins (1) on Maizie Jennifer Mallon (3) on Guiness

Sydney Bird (4) on Dunbar George Anne Boothe (5) on Rassam and Ruth Wood (39) on Viche Jocelyn Russell (10) on Chocolate Moussse Anne Farley (11) on Threeshires Equinox Sue Linley (17) on Duke and Jane Hassall (18) on Punch

Jane Wood (19) on Kym and Helen Fox (24) on Mollies Melody Martin Bethell (20) on Tiffany Hazel Abbott (21) on Lucy Sandra Breeze (22) on Mitzy and Rachel Rolfe (29) on Selasphorous Anne Pillai (23) on Benson

Gill Slynn (32) on Bruce and Lesley Cantrill (38) on Khozama Karen Corr (34) on Jalaal Ibn Krayaan Carol Taylor (37) on Ebony Julie Daniel (40) on Dublin Gill Shepherd (42) on Grace

Flick Edmeston (45) on Floriferiouz Jocelyn Russell (10) on Chocolate Mousse and Carol Taylor (37) on Ebony Anne Farley (11) on Threeshires Equinox and Gill Shepherd (42) on Grace

GOOSTREY RIDE 2006
Photos by Claire Shorthose
Can you identify the unnamed riders and their mounts ?

Ashbrook Equine Hospital - the venue

Riders at the venue Rider at the venue Riders finishing

Riders finishing Team Ashbrook finishing Riders using the water supplied Rider using the water supplied

2005

Terry Madden on Abu - 2nd in the 100km ER at Lindum 2005 Rita on Zara - 3rd Kelso 50mile race ride Aug 2005 Terry Madden on Abu - 2nd in the 100km ER at Lindum 2005

Paola Albertazzi at an endurance ride in Argentina Paola Albertazzi and Lancillotto team-mate Federico Paola Albertazzi

2004

Liz Roskill on Brakens Rane - Delamere Forest July 2004 Louise Clark on Autumn Butterfly - Somerford Park July 2004 Phil Rice - Somerford Park July 2004 Pat Guerin on Zhiwah at Cirencester 2004 Pat Guerin on Zhiwah at North Staffs Arab Horse Show 2004

Ann Harrison on Ginger Spice - Delamere Forest July 2004 Lynne Gardner at the Parelli evening 2004

2002

Liz Finney on Minstrel at Croal in 2002

Unknown Date

John Illingworth

Annika Jackie Thompson and friends at Hartington Can you identify us please?









TOP of page

Click your browser's Back button or the Cheshire Group logo to return to the Home page.